» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sign Painter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

About this title: An assignment to paint a large billboard in the desert changes the life of an aspiring artist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Good in Good jacket. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sign Painter used book

Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £8.88

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Houghton Mifflin Company 2000. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £9.56

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 2000, First Edition Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

price: £11.24

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Say, Allen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

price: £11.61

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Say, Allen. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. slight edge wear at hinges top and bottom, front end paper has been removed, text is clean and well bound, beautiful glossy illus., nice children's book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £13.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

price: £15.53

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Say, Allen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £24.59

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by author. "An assignment to paint a large billboard in the desert changes the life of an aspiring artist". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter (Signed) used book

The Sign Painter (Signed)

by Say, Allen

price: £72.39

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Allen Say. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Signed by Author (Illustrator) Drawing of a painter (self-portrait) and signed by Allen Say on title page. Illus. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen. (Signed).

price: £89.46

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: SIGNED BY ALLEN SAY. An As New hardback First Edition in an As New Dust Jacket. 9 x 11 in. 32 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Good. A. In stock, very nice x library in great shape! First page, before title page, torn out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £13.63

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. Oblong 4to picture book, full green "cloth. " A young man's dream of painting is oddly fulfilled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: HMCo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £14.62

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: New. An assignment to paint a large billboard in the desert changes the life of an aspiring artist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £16.36

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Date Published: 2000, ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter used book

The Sign Painter

by Say, Allen

price: £16.39

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, Ma, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: Illustrated by Say, Allen (Illustrator) Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395979749. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Sign Painter new book

The Sign Painter

by Allen Say

price: £17.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395979747 ISBN: 0395979749

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sign Painter (1st Ed-in Dj)

by Say, Allen

price: £17.76

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin (2000). Date Published: 2000

Description: Say, Allen. Dust Jacket Included. AS NEW IN AS NEW DJ. Haunting & provocative story about dreams & choices-an assignment to paint a large billboard in the desert changes the life of an aspiring artist. Author/artist is CALDECOTT MEDALIST. Illustrated by Say, Allen. 1st ed. Binding is 1st prt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sign Painter, the

by Say, Allen

price: £22.54

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Color illust. by Say. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.