» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tree of Cranes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tree of Cranes

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

About this title: A young Japanese boy watches his mother folding up origami paper into delicate silver cranes. Later he catches her digging up a small pine tree from the yard, and she tells him about her childhood in America and about a joyous time of year complete with brightly decorated trees--a time of goodwill and giving called Christmas. Full color throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Cover shows signs of wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1790 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1790 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1790 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Good. Cover wear/text is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small creases; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ previous owners name label inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Good. 039552024X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

price: £8.17

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Say, Allen. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Very good. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued? ). Clean with mild wear. Scholastic Book Club Edition. 4-8 section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Allen Say. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A clean tight book. Feels unread. The jacket is lightly rubbed at several corners. Previous owners name on the fep. No other defects. A very nice first printing copy. 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £9.56

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some foxing on outer pages. 0.5 x 11 x 9.9 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

price: £10.93

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say, Allen. Fine in very good dust jacket. In near fine condition overall. Only fault is a small amount of creasing to the dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EJ Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes new book

Tree of Cranes

price: £11.79

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say, Allen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £12.30

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Say, Allen. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-, pages are clean and tight; boards are bumped at the head and foot, they are rubbed and scratched. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £13.32

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Hardback. Eighth Printing. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor chips and Creases around It's Edges. $17.95 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-395-52024-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Sayers

price: £14.09

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Sayers

price: £14.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes new book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £14.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Sayers

price: £14.32

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Books, Boston, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590462372 ISBN: 0590462377

Description: Very Good. No Dj. VG Hard cover, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Fine. 039552024X Fine in fine jacket. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. As issued without jacket. Illustrated in color. Scholastic Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say

price: £14.44

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes new book

Tree of Cranes

price: £16.09

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: Say, Allen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tree of Cranes used book

Tree of Cranes

by Say, Allen

price: £17.76

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395520246 ISBN: 039552024X

Description: 1st Ed. / 1st Printing. As New, Unmarked Hardcover in Unclipped Dust Jacket, showing the Slightest Wear, No Tears. Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?