|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This volume of the Core Knowledge Foundation was specifically created for parents and teachers to use with kindergarten-age children. It is based on E. D. Hirsch's realization that much of the decline in America's educational standards has occurred because vague "skills," not information, are taught in the primary grades, and, instead, his approach emphasizes fundamental knowledge in math, science, art, history, language arts, geography, and technology.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning
(66 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; corners bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning
by
Hirsch Jr, E. D.; Holdren, John
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Delta Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 18th printing of this soft cover edition. Trace of edge wear. Smooth spine. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Universal Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning
by
Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Introduction by), and Holdren, John (Introduction by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
Hirsch, E.D. Jr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Fair. 0385318413 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Slight Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
Hirsch, E.D. Jr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Good. 0385318413 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; small front spot on ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know
by
Hirsch, E. D., Jr.; Holdren, John
Edition: Paper
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. 8vo Edgewear. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997-08-11
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Great resource book for educators and homeschoolers! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
Hirsch, E.D. Jr
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. 0385318413 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Paperback: 320 pages, Delta (1997). This primer for those just beginning their school careers was devised with the contributions of over 2, 000 parents, educators and students, distilled into a user-friendly volume specifically designed for parents to use with their children. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: New. Minor shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwillnyonline,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning
by
Hirsch, E D, Jr. (Introduction by), and Holdren, John (Introduction by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Core Knowledge Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mcompton,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know: Preparing Your Child for a Lifetime of Learning (Core Knowledge Series)
by
E.D. Jr Hirsch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1997-08-11
ISBN-13: 9780385318419
ISBN: 0385318413
Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Great resource book for educators and homeschoolers! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |