» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zen Shorts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Zen Shorts

by Jon J Muth (Illustrator)

About this title: When Stillwater the panda bear appears in their backyard, Addy, Michael, and Karl are delighted. Each of the three children pays a separate visit to the friendly panda, who responds by recounting a Zen Buddhist tale tailored to that child. While the framing story is illustrated in richly hued watercolors, the three Zen tales are depicted in spare, black-and-white ink drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Zen Shorts (Pb)

by Muth, John

price: £20.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0439789230. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Jon J. Muth

price: £24.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Muth's Caldecott Honor Book, starring Stillwater the bear, is now presented in this keepsake gift edition that includes an elegant three-piece slipcase with a foil stamp and a limited edition lithograph suitable for framing. Full color. ISBN10: 0545040876. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. 0439789230 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Unknown

price: £7.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005/03/01 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon J. Muth

price: £7.44

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon J. Muth

price: £7.44

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: £10.63

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: £11.28

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £12.90

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: scholastic Inc. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, marks-Bumped pgs-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts: Collector's Edition (Hardcover) new book

Zen Shorts: Collector's Edition (Hardcover)

by Children's Books: Children's Picture Books

price: £13.41

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Jon J Muth (author)"Michael, " said Karl. "There's a really big bear in the backyard. " This is how three children meet Stillwater, a giant panda who moves into the neighborhood and tells amazing tales. To Addy he tells a story about the value of material goods. To Michael he pushes the boundaries of good and bad. And to Karl he demonstrates what it means to hold on to frustration. With graceful art and simple stories that are filled with love and enlightenment, Jon Muth--and Stillwater ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Jon J Muth

price: £14.30

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 01 March, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Unk

price: £14.31

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Patbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £14.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press,, NY: Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0439339111. Caldecott Honor Book. Illustrated by the author. Fourth printing. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £16.26

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon. New in New jacket. Stories told by a giant panda to three busy children, gently introduce them to the Zen way of thinking. A Caldecott Honor Book with contrasting styles of illustration, which show the difference between the world of thought and the world of activity. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £16.26

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. New in new jacket. 40 pp. When a giant panda moves into Michael, Addy, and Karl's neighborhood, he tells them the most amazing Zen stories that abound with enlightenment and love. John J Muth contributes vibrant watercolors and elegant ink drawings for this Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

price: £16.50

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Jon J Muth

price: £17.69

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £21.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Reinforced: Slipcase Publisher: Scholastic Date published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: NEW. Reinforced: Slipcase. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780545040877. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: £21.73

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition, first printing, brand new book, never been read, dustjacket has crinkle to top from improperly stored. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

price: £21.73

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Jon J Muth

price: £33.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Jon J Muth

price: £36.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2010
By Andrew, Altoona, PA

"Summary: A giant panda named Stillwater moves in next door to Abby, Michael and Karl. Stillwater is filled with great stories that he shares with the children, whom seem to love them. These stories represent morals that one should live by. This is a great book for children in the elementary grades because it gives them morals such as having a giving heart, forgiving those that wrong you, letting go of anger, and being thankful.

Genre: Picture Book

Audience: Grades K-5

Social Issues: Moral Issues such as letting go of anger, being thankful, and forgiving.

Use: Zen Shorts is a great book to use with children when incorporating morals into your lessons. Stillwater, the main Panda of the book, tells the children various stories that represent morals to live by. These morals can even be mini-lessons that one could use in the classroom.

Award/Recommended By: Caldecott Honor"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2010
By L-Angelica, Chicago, IL

"Personal response: Karl, Addy and Michael meet Stillwater, a giant Panda who teaches them life truths through stories (short meditations). The three stories Panda tells the children makes them reconsider why they do the things they do. In other words he is challenging them to reexamine their habits and ideas.In the story Sillwater tells Addy she learns it is better to give than to recieve. Even if you think you have nothing to give, there is always something, and the best thing to give can be free, like the moon. The second story, The Farmer's Luck, teaches us that things in life happen to us for a reason. Someone's good luck can be bad luck for another and vice versa. Stillwater teaches Karl, through the story, A Heavy Hand, that we have to let go of things that hurt us or we will always be carrying a heavy load. I believe Stillwater has this name because you can only see cleary when water is still. Stillwater was able to give such good advice because he saw clearly or the truth. A good book to teach values to children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Ch_robyn, Chicago, IL

"The three short stories in this collection, as the title would imply, move rather slowly. In a very "Zen-like" manner, a giant panda shares philosophical stories with the three kids who live next door. Although the two older children warmed up to the curious panda immediately, the youngest boy was "shy around bears he didn't know." That was the only humorous line in the story, the rest took a more solemn, contemplative tone.

The stories reveal basic truths about human nature and can lead to a rich discussion among older students. Younger students would likely miss the implicit meaning of each short story and find the endings incomplete or dissatisfying.

The Caldecott-winning artistic style enhances the setting of each part of the story. Stillwater (the panda) and the children are depicted in soft watercolors which gives the characters a modern feel. The tales, on the other hand, are presented monochromatically with sharp outlined figures offering a more Eastern feel. Overall, a unique and thought-provoking book that gets students thinking outside of themselves and about the varying reactions humans have to events and encounters in their lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Liz, Olympia, WA

"This 2006 Caldecot Honor book is pure beauty, from the water color illustrations to the wise stories. Karl, Abby and Michael meet Stillwater on a rainy day in their backyard. The next day Abby went to visit Stillwater. They share some cake while Stillwater tells Abby a story about gift giving. Michael visits Stillwater the next day and as they sit high up in a tree Stillwater tells Michael luck. Karl visits next and brings with him a whole pool full of swimming toys even though Michael told him not to. As they swim the afternoon away Stillwater tells Karl a story about being mad and letting go. Each child ears a special story from Stillwater that has specific meaning for them and each of the stories will have special meaning to anyone who reads this wonderful book

Zen Shorts is the epitome of beautiful illustrations and a moving story marring to make a truly special picture book. While children will be able to connect to this book it is by no means exclusively a children's picture book. Stillwater has a story with a special message for each of us if only we will listen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Zen Shorts
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 20  (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.