» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bend in River V314

by V S Naipaul

About this title: Based on Idi Amin's Uganda, Naipaul's novel is about an outsider, a Muslim Indian merchant named Salim, whose store in a small town on the Congo is threatened and finally lost in the chaos of the prevailing political regime. Gradually, not only the store but the town itself succumbs to the corruption.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Pages tanned. Mild crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £6.12

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Fair. 0394743148 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £6.15

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This novel, by the Nobel Prize-winning author, is about Salim, an Indian from a Muslim family, who is a shopkeeper in a post-colonial African country. He lives in a remote town at a bend in the river. He records the dissolution of his affair with Yvette, which mirrors the growing chaos and violence in the country. 278 pages. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A novel of excellence. Used Paperback in Fair Condition, with reading life still in it. White cover is clean, moderate edgewear, corners scuffed, small tear on upper edge, scuffed hole on front near spine. Text block edges smudgy. Pages clean, unmarked, untorn--very readable book, in a worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing and corner wear. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good. Light spinal creasing, name inside cover blocked out, no stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £7.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good. 0394743148 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £7.52

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage / Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1980 Vintage V314 Paperback; Clean but yellowing; Worn but not torn. No marks; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £7.69

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £8.88

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good. 0394743148. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, front/spine labels, libstamps on 1st pg/inside rear cover/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: PB good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £6.15

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Moderate edge & shelfwear. 0394743148 Paper yellowed. Small soiled spots on fore edges and a little spotting on outermost pages. Pages unmarked and binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £7.27

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback Reading wear and light soiling to wraps. Bumped corners. Light age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Sticker on Inside Excellent condition! near fine with slight yellowing...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bend in River V314

by Naipaul, V S

price: £9.56

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean and tight text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: £10.93

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very Good+ Very Good+ condition, tight, square, no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £12.39

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394743148 ISBN 13: 9780394743141 bk# 53.2. f35. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Bend in the River

by V.S. Naipaul

price: £39.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743141 ISBN: 0394743148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Half a Life

Half a Life

by V S Naipaul

see all from £1.36!

new only from £3.06!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from £4.87!

new only from £4.87!

The Inheritance of Loss

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.14!

Bend in the River

Bend in the River

by V S Naipaul

see all from £1.51!

new only from £6.05!

All the King's Men

All the King's Men

by Robert Penn Warren

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.46!

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

by V S Naipaul

see all from £1.36!

new only from £8.17!