» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures

by Anne Akers Johnson

About this title: How to do Cat's Cradle, Jacob's Ladder, Cup and Saucer, Eiffel Tower and Witch's Broom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. **Missing the string**. Pages bright and clean. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Klutz)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £1.34

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Klutz. SPIRAL-BOUND 1993 hardcover in very good condition #36. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String)

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £4.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Klutz, Palo Alto, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: VG. String not included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks on cover or pages. Text and pages in very good condition. No string attached. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle (Gf5326 )

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: spiral bound Publisher: Klutz Press, California Date Published: cr.1993

Description: completely illustrated. book is in very good condition-board bound with heavy paper pages. 9 1/2 x 5 1/2-horizontal no jacket issued. 36 pages Book of String Games-includes Jacob's ladder-Eiffel Tower-Cup & Saucer-Witch's Broom-string games read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. 1878257536. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Original string missing, but any piece of yarn will do.; Book and String; 0.83 x 9.47 x 5.71 Inches; 37 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chiliwiz, MI, USA

Reliability: Low

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures With Other used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures With Other

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. no strings included book is good 37 p.; 0.83" x 9.47" x 5.71". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String)

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £5.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: VERY GOOD. USED String not included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: A Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz, Palo Alto, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. String not included. Audience: Children/juvenile. 37 pages. String not included. How to do Cat's Cradle, Jacob's Ladder, Cup & Saucer, Eiffel Tower, and Witch's Broom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat's Cradle

by Anne Akers Johnson

price: £5.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. 1993 Paperback. This is NOT the spiral bound, just the regular paperback binding. Cover is very good, no marks anywhere, and pages are clean and white. It DOES NOT include the string.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral bound Publisher: Klutz Press, Palo Alto, Calif Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. R12 box 3. Unknown printing. (spiral): 36 p. : col. ill. ; 15 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers; Stoneking, Robin

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spiral Bound, Spiral Slightly Slanted, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers; Stoneking, Robin

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spiral Bound, Corners Bumped, Back Cover Lightly Soiled/Scratched, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures (Book and String)

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. ISBN 1878257536/ BOOK ONLY and NOTHING else. book is in very good condition. spiral bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures ( Book Only, No String Inc. ) used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures ( Book Only, No String Inc. )

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures used book

Cat's Cradle: a Book of String Figures

by Johnson, Anne Akers

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878257536 ISBN: 1878257536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Angela, The United States

"This library book appears to have had a shoelace string attached at one time (punch-holes in the cover). The main attribute is the hardboard pages and hold-open spine so one person can do the games by onesself. The clear high-color illustrations reveal red sections of the string, which shows the next piece of string to be picked up. It is laid out in 1-2-3 style, and shows two colors of hands for the games for 2 people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Jenna, The United States

"Yep, i used to know how to make a witches broom (simple, i know) by heart.... oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Anna, Newburgh, IN

"LOL.
I remember this book.
It was actually complicated for me when I was WAY younger, but I'm pretty sure I still have it somewhere. I still know how to make the Eiffel tower. :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Kiersten, The United States

"Lo-ve-It. i can do every thing in this book without looking. And now all of my friends have it and are learing just as fast as I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.