» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used and Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used and Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Ph.D., Scott Swartzwelder, Ph.D., Wilkie Wilson, Ph.D.

About this title: Together, the first two editions of "Buzzed" have sold over 120,000 copies - and now the authors have revised and updated the book to include the most recent discoveries about drugs, including new information on the energy drinks craze, prescription drugs such as OxyContin and Ambien, and the date-rape drug GHB. Scientifically accurate and easy to read, this no-nonsense handbook gives the most balanced, objective information available on the most often used and abused drugs, from alcohol, caffeine and nicotine to heroin, Ecstasy and methamphetamine. In both quick-reference summaries and in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Buzzed: Straight Dope About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: Straight Dope About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn; Scott Swartzwelder; Wilkie Wilson

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Buzzed-the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy 3e new book

Buzzed-the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy 3e

by Kuhn

price: £10.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 237 by 159 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Fully Revised and Updated Second Edition new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Fully Revised and Updated Second Edition

by Kuhn, Cynthia; Scott, Ph.D. Swartzwelder; Wilkie, Ph.D. Wilson; Wilson, Leigh Heather; Foster, Jeremy; Swartzwelder, Scott;...

price: £16.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324938 ISBN: 0393324931

Description: New. 0393324931. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Buzzed the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn

price: £20.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780393324938 ISBN: 0393324931

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. THE GROUNDBREAKING ORIGINAL EDITION of Buzzed sold over 60, 000 copies--and now the authors have revised and updated it to include the most recent discoveries about drugs. This scientifically accurate and easy-to-read handbook gives the most balanced, objective information available on the most often used and abused drugs, from alcohol, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Leigh Heather Wilson; Jeremy Foster

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Wilson, Leigh Heather; Foster, Jeremy

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Good. 0393317323 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Leigh Heather Wilson, Jeremy Foster

price: £6.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Good. Clean pages, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Fully Revised and Updated Second Edition used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Fully Revised and Updated Second Edition

by Kuhn, Cynthia; Scott, Ph.D. Swartzwelder; Wilkie, Ph.D. Wilson; Wilson, Leigh Heather; Foster, Jeremy; Swartzwelder, Scott;...

price: £7.31

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324938 ISBN: 0393324931

Description: Very Good. 0393324931 Not a used copy....Book askew. Bottom page edges scrape with some creases. Surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/EE5-311. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used & Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used & Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn, Cynthia, Ph.D., and Wilson, Wilkie, Ph.D., and Swartzwelder, Scott, Ph.D.

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover former library book in good condition, cover laminated, never checked out. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Leigh Heather Wilson; Jeremy Foster

price: £8.88

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Leigh Heather Wilson; Jeremy Foster

price: £9.69

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy-Just Say Know used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy-Just Say Know

by Kuhn, Cynthia, Scott Swartzwelder, And Wilkie Wilson

price: £10.76

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Based on the most current psychological and pharmacological research {little of which has been easily accessible to the general public}, BUZZED provides a reliable, unbiased look at the use and abuse of legal and illegal drugs....BUZZED cuts through a vast amount of misinformation and propaganda to tell the truth about drugs-from alcohol. caffeine, and anti-anxiety pills to heroin, ecstasy, and special-K. " This book has 317 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Wilson, Leigh Heather; Foster, Jeremy

price: £10.76

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Fine. 0393317323 Norton trade paperback, 1998, immaculate/unmarked, spine tight/square/uncreased, only faint cover wear...(like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn, Cynthia, Et Al

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Near Fine. 0393317323. Third printing (paperback). Gift inscription on verso of front cover, else near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: Straight Facts About Most Used Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: Straight Facts About Most Used Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn, Cynthia

price: £11.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393324938 ISBN: 0393324931

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BEAUTIFUL COPY. Cover says that this is the "Fully Revised and Updated Second Edition" and the number line on copyright page indicates a First Printing. Completely clean/bright/shiny/glossy trade softcover. 2 light reading creases along spine do not compromise integrity of binding. Straight/tight. Corners are crisp. May be book club edition since no price is indicated on either cover. Nonsmoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS is a"one-woman" book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Scott Swartzwelder, Wilkie Wilson

price: £12.11

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used and Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed: The Straight Facts about the Most Used and Abused Drugs from Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn, Cynthia, Ph.D., and Swartzwelder, Scott, Ph.D., and Wilson, Wilkie, Ph.D.

price: £12.37

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised, Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Scott Swartzwelder, Wilkie Wilson

price: £12.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Scott Swartzwelder, Wilkie Wilson

price: £14.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Kuhn, Cynthia; Swartzwelder, Scott; Wilson, Wilkie

price: £14.65

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393317329 ISBN: 0393317323

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 317pp, index, glosary, bibliography, col ills. Or card covers. Very light edge wear to covers, pencil u8ndlerling to a very few pages. Based on current psychological and pharmaceutical research this is a reliable guide to the use and abuse of legal and illegal drugs. Covers alcohol and caffeine through to heroin and Special K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Scott Swartzwelder, Wilkie Wilson

price: £14.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy used book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy

by Cynthia Kuhn, Scott Swartzwelder, Wilkie Wilson

price: £16.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Third Edition (Buzzed) new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Third Edition (Buzzed)

by Kuhn, Cynthia; Swartzwelder, Scott; Wilson, Wilkie

price: £16.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393329858 ISBN: 0393329852

Description: New. 0393329852 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Third Edition (Buzzed) new book

Buzzed: the Straight Facts About the Most Used and Abused Drugs From Alcohol to Ecstasy, Third Edition (Buzzed)

by Kuhn, Cynthia; Swartzwelder, Scott; Wilson, Wilkie

price: £16.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: