» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classic American Airliners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classic American Airliners

by William Yenne

About this title: Rapid developments in aviation technology from the period immediately following World War II to the early 1970s brought high-speed air travel to the public and, in the process, seriously reduced the size of the world. This history of the American airliner's embryonic years bridges the propliner era, famous for classic aluminum aircraft like the elegant Lockheed Constellation and stout Douglas DC-3, with the dawn of early jetliners like the DC-8, Boeing 707 and Convair 880. A combination of modern and period photography transports readers back to this heady era, helping to detail the evolution ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) used book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Bill Yenne

price: £6.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Bill Yenne

price: £8.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) used book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Yenne, Bill

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: Very Good. 0760319316 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Oversized Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Fine. 0760309132 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Classic American Airliners new book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: New. 0760309132 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £12.07

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, St Paul Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, William

price: £13.62

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Co, St. Paul Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: VG/VG. 168 p., color/bw photos, index, square 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) used book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Yenne, Bill

price: £13.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 3/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: Good. 0760319316 *Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Corners are creased. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine+ but for some light shelfwear in like jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners new book

Classic American Airliners

by Yenne, Bill

price: £18.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: New in Very Good jacket. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) used book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Bill Yenne

price: £40.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) new book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Bill Yenne

price: £40.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners used book

Classic American Airliners

by Bill Yenne

price: £42.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners new book

Classic American Airliners

by Bill Yenne

price: £62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780760309131 ISBN: 0760309132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics) new book

Classic American Airliners (Zenith Classics)

by Bill Yenne

price: £64.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760319314 ISBN: 0760319316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.