|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The noted Jewish scholar Miriam Chaikin weaves tales from the midrash into her fresh retelling of the Genesis stories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories about Bible Times
(49 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories about Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam, and Maguire, Gregory
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Frampton, David. Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Miriam Chaikin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. DJ is NOT price clipped. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories about Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam, and Maguire, Gregory
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Frampton, David. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Miriam Chaikin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Jewish Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: David Framption (illustrations) Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Miriam Chaikin; Illustrator-David Frampton
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998-03-23
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clarion Books, 1998, First Edition with numberline 10-1; Very Good in Very Good unclipped DJ. Secure packaging in a box. Book is clean and tight, bright pages with no markings to text, light bumping to spine ends and corners. DJ has price of $19.00 on the flap, light bumping to spine ends with a small split at the head, and corners, some light scratches/ indentations on the the back, light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deanne Rabedeau,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: New. 039574654X All books are new! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adventurebookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Jewish Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: David Framption (illustrations) Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: New. BRAND NEW..209. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam; Frampton, David
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Fine. 039574654X Dust jacket has minor shelf were at bottom edge-unused book-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-Same or next day ing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C Hanna,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10.3 x 8.8 x 0.7 inches. 128pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Frampton, David. As New in As New jacket. 8 1/2 x 10. 118 pgs illustrated with beautiful color woodcuts. Established rabbinic Midrashim about the Book of Genesis are here retold with freshness, wit, and clarity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam; David Frampton (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.24 x 8.66 x 0.39. Nice Tight Clean copy! 128 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories about Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Frampton, David. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book like new, DJ has glue residue from price stickers and very slight shelf wear. Paper over boards, glued binding, 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory-Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Miriam Chaikin
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
Description: Very Good. 1998--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by David Frampton Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: New. New hardcover in glossy dust jacket. NO marks; no flaws. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick A. Graf,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam; Frampton, David (Illus. )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Small 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. 118 pp. Notes and references. Color woodcut illustrations by David Frampton. Dust jacket, with a fade patch in corner of front panel, in protective mylar. 20 tales told. "Established rabbinic Midrashim about the Book of Genesis are here retold with freshness, wit, and clarity. " read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Upper corner bumped a bit and the jacket has a small crease in the lower corner of the rear panel. Nice, clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whiting Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory
by
Miriam Chaikin, Rashi Perush Rashi Al Ha-Torah, The Louis Legends Of Bible Ginzberg, David Frampton(Illustrator)
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 151 pages. 10.50 x 9.00 x 0.80 in. 27.2 oz. In an uproariously shivery sequel to Seven Spiders Spinning, the rivalry in Miss Earth's class between boys (the Copycats) and girls (the Tattletales) takes a ghostly turn. The Tattletales scare up a plan to terrify the susceptible Copycats: with the help of six wacky wigs, tons of hairspray, and yards of oyster gray muslin, the girls transform themselves into the Six Haunted Hairdos. Meanwhile, ... read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends & Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam; Frampton, David (Illus. )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. 118 pp. Notes and references. Color woodcut illustrations by David Frampton. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 20 tales told. "Established rabbinic Midrashim about the Book of Genesis are here retold with freshness, wit, and clarity. " read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: New. Brand New-Excellent Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dollhots,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Clarion, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: David Frampton clor woodcuts. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds. 118 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-74654-X. Stories from the Midrash about the Book of Genesis. Unread copy, giftable! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory, Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Chaikin, Miriam
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395746547
ISBN: 039574654X
Description: Illustrated by Frampton, David. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 039574654x. 118 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Bright glossy boards illustrated like DJ. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A Midrash is something like an angel. It, too, may be any shape, from a single word, to a saying, to a story. It may be a fantasy, a Midrash with wings. But its power is also limited. It must serve a principle that the ... read more
|
|
Clouds of Glory
by
Miriam Chaikin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
Description: Woodcuts by David Frampton. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emanon,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds of Glory: Legends and Stories About Bible Times
by
Miriam Chaikin (Au); David Frampton (Il)
| | | |