Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A biography of David, the Biblical figure who slew Goliath and became King of the newly united Israel. The author's research for this book drew upon archaeology, history, politics, and psychology. Also discussed is David's continuing influence on Judeo-Christian religious beliefs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » David: A Biography
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good. 1995 edition Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
David, a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara & Taylor, Louise
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good Minus in Good+-small Tear, shelf Wear jacket. Hint (only) of moisture damage; small tear & some shelf wear to dust jacket. nice, tight copy. read more
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395587026. Cover is hardbound red, with gold embosses symbol in center, black spine, gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Includes: Cast of Characters; 12 Tribes of Israel; Map; First Words; David and various others; Last Words; Index. Nice biography of David, King of Ancient Israel.; Map; 7 3/4 x 9 1/2; 108 pages; Cover has slight bumping and shelf wear. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pegasusbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395587026. Cover is hardbound red, with gold embosses symbol in center, black spine, gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Includes: Cast of Characters; 12 Tribes of Israel; Map; First Words; David and various others; Last Words; Index. Nice biography of David, King of Ancient Israel.; Map; 7 3/4 x 9 1/2; 108 pages; Cover has slight bumping and shelf wear. DJ has light rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pegasusbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: New in As New jacket. 8 x 9 1/2. Book is new. D/J shows some shelfwear. A retelling of the story of David, going beyond what is in the Bible to include today's knowledge of archaeology, history, politics, psychology, etc, to present the ruler of Israel as he must have been in 1000 B.C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: a Biography.
by
Cohen, Barbara.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York:
Date Published: (1995).
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Square 8vo, boards & cloth, 108pp., hardbound. ISBN: 0395587026 read more
|
|
David
by
Cohen
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good. 0395587026 Clean pages. ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SDDALL,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings, Dust jacket is very good with a mylar cover. Very good condition-overall excellent condition with mild genereal wear At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. Also if an ex-libray book jacket is covered with mylar, we leave it on to protect its condition. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. Also, to protect you the "consumer" we double check the book to the description ... read more
|
|
David
by
Barbara Cohen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0395587026 Biography The book in in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket has a pin sized nick on the outside front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 108 pages for young adults and older. David's story, recorded in Biblical books known as First and Second Samuel, has insturcted, moved, inspired, and enchanted listeners and readers throughout history. This is David's story told from the ... read more
|
|
David, a Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Houghton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Like New / Like New Dj Multiples. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Remains To Be Seen,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
David: A Biography
by
Cohen, Barbara
Edition: 1ST PRINTING
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Frampton, David, and Mikolaycak, Charles. Fine in fine dust jacket. NOT X LIBRARY 1995 HARDCOVER 1ST PRINTING-PERFECT IN AND OUT-GIFT QUALITY-BKCSTOPRT. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
David: a Biography
by
Barbara Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395587027
ISBN: 0395587026
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0395587026 ISBN 13: 9780395587027 bk# 19.5. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8706917&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|