» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encountering the Old Testament: A Christian Survey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encountering the Old Testament: A Christian Survey

by Bill T Arnold, Ph.D.

About this title: The bestselling Encountering the Old Testament has become the leading Old Testament survey text. Now the second edition has been updated throughout with revisions to the text, sidebars, bibliographies, notes, and indexes. The accompanying CD-ROM has been radically revised to demonstrate its close connection to the text and includes links to study aids, videos, and photos. The book's numerous helpful features include full-colour illustrations, photographs, sidebars, focus boxes, learning objectives, chapter outlines and summaries, and study questions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold, Bryan E. Beyer

price: £6.06

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: A Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: A Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T, Ph.D., and Beyer, Bryon E, and Elwell, Walter A, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Good. Encountering Biblical Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Stu... used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Stu...

by Bill T. Arnold; Bryan E. Beyer

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Good. Some highlighting inside; cover has some wear marks; otherwise book is in good; CD inside. Ships Fast.; we ship same or next day 6 days a week. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromMrBiswas, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold, Bryan E. Beyer

price: £6.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold, Bryan E. Beyer

price: £6.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan E.

price: £6.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Fair. 0801021766 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Tape repair on cover over spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy highlighting throughout book. CGL JG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Bill T. Arnold, Bryan E. Beyer

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Very Good. Religion/Theology Very Good condition. Minor shelf wear. Includes CD in unopened envelope. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan

price: £9.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Very Good. Hard Includes CD Study Aid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll Burcham, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament used book

Encountering the Old Testament

by Arnold, Bill T., And Bryan E. Beyer

price: £9.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 01 Jun 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) new book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold; Bryan Beyer

price: £10.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: New. Excellent condition. Small remainder mark. CD included. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold; Bryan E. Beyer

price: £10.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. Has a remainder mark. CD included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan E.

price: £11.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Fair. 0801021766 Pictorial Boards (Hardcover), companion CD-ROM included, Condition: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T. & Beyer, Bryan E.

price: £13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, Mi Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Introductions Books cover is covered in tape, chips, creases. Spine is cracked. Underlining on some pages. CD is enclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Encountering the Old Testament. : a Chritsian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament. : a Chritsian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T. & Beyer, Bryan E.

price: £13.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, Mi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Bible-Introductions. Books cover has some creases, stickers and wear. Spine is bent. CD is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan

price: £16.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey With Cdrom (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey With Cdrom (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Arnold, Bill T

price: £16.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCVR W/COMP MEDIA Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan

price: £17.33

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Used Very Good. Has minimal markings, shelf wear, noticable corner wear, small tear in front cover at spine (has been repaired). Binding is in very good condition. Includes CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan

price: £17.33

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minimal wear. Includes CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey

by Arnold, Bill T.; Beyer, Bryan

price: £17.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801021763 ISBN: 0801021766

Description: Used Very Good. The book is New but has a very tiny tear along the lower spine edge and a torn area on the back cover. Includes Sealed CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) new book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill Arnold; Bryan Beyer

price: £18.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: New. Excellent condition. Has a remainder mark. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) new book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Bill T. Arnold, Bryan E. Beyer

price: £18.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament-Second Edition used book

Encountering the Old Testament-Second Edition

by Arnold, Bill T. (Editor); Beyer, Bryan E. (Editor)

price: £18.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark, CD-Rom included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament-Second Edition used book

Encountering the Old Testament-Second Edition

by Arnold, Bill T. (Editor); Beyer, Bryan E. (Editor)

price: £18.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark, CD-Rom included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Arnold, Bill; Beyer, Bryan

price: £19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: Good. 0801031702 TITLE: Encountering The Old Testament 2nd EdAUTHOR: Arnold, BillISBN 10: 0801031702ISBN 13: 9780801031700BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2008PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies) used book

Encountering the Old Testament: a Christian Survey (Encountering Biblical Studies)

by Arnold, Bill; Beyer, Bryan

price: £20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801031700 ISBN: 0801031702

Description: Fair. 0801031702 TITLE: Encountering The Old Testament 2nd EdAUTHOR: Arnold, BillISBN 10: 0801031702ISBN 13: 9780801031700BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2008PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Charles, Chicago, IL

"A great read for an overview of the Bible. Repeated a lot of content though but brought up some interesting controversial historical issues (text validation, authors, archaeology, ect)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Superbea, The United States

"This was my Bible textbook in tenth grade. It is actually presents the information in a very understandable way and it has great pictures. Just writing sentences on each paragraph is loathsome.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.