» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D Sachs

About this title: Economist Jeffrey Sachs brings a lifetime of scholarship and experience to the complex problem of the wealth and poverty of nations. He reviews two centuries of history, explaining the reasons behind the uneven dispersal of wealth, and provides a holistic way to assess a nation's resources. Sachs is no ivory-tower thinker; he has been to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time [Audiobook] used audio book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time [Audiobook]

price: £5.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780143143048 ISBN: 0143143042

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unopened audio set-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £6.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Good. Clean interior, tight binding, cover/edges/spine show moderate wear/dirt and slight scuffing from use and age, old price tags on front cover of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

price: £6.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £6.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 12-30-05 ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D

price: £6.83

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £7.33

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Very good. Some underlining-minor staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine-binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time new book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D, and Bono (Foreword by)

price: £7.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. looks like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D, and Bono (Foreword by)

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages cover show some wear out, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Good. Bookstore sticker across the tail edge of the spine. Bumping to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey

price: £7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Very Good. 0143036580 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey

price: £7.63

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Very Good. 0143036580. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty, Economic Possibilites for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty, Economic Possibilites for Our Time

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Good. No DJ. 2005 Penguin softcover, slight wear to cover and edges, pgs are excellent and like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey Sachs

price: £7.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey Sachs

price: £7.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

price: £7.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey

price: £7.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Jeffrey Sachs

price: £7.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

price: £7.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £8.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Like New. 416pp. As new in near new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used audio book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 3-13-08 ISBN-13: 9780143143048 ISBN: 0143143042

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unopened audio set-Nice! ! 0.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Fair. 1594200459 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200458 ISBN: 1594200459

Description: Very Good. 1594200459 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time used book

The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time

by Sachs, Jeffrey

price: £8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036586 ISBN: 0143036580

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Jeffcolli, Cleveland, OH

"When I first read this book, I jumped on the Jeff Sachs train pretty enthusiastically. At that point, I probably would have rated this book with 5 stars. Now, after spending more time reading about development economics, this work seems less impressive. If you share the view that the only thing that will save poor countries are massive infusions of foreign aid, you will find much to agree with in this book. However, many of the author's conclusions are not based on sound logic. In addition, the notion that all developing country governments are prepared to handle cash injections on the scale of those discussed in this book is a bit delusional. For a good counterpoint to this book, I recommend William Easterly's "The White Man's Burden"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Nicole, Flat Rock, NC

"Micro-loans; group lending; GRAMINE; disease control, meds -
Why should the poor of the world - those who exist on 50 cents a day (that's $130 per YEAR) be left in poverty. Isn't there something we can do?
Jobs for women and an increase in literacy dramatically reduce infant mortality - and reduce the number of children born thereby stabilizing population.
Overall, it is in everyones interest that people in poor countries are educated and work. Sachs points out that Reagan and Thatcher opined that poor countries were poor because of their own actions - it was their fault. Sachs disputes this and lists the issues that must be understood so we can define why one area is poor and another rich.
The book also provides insight behind the news - which politicians are sincere, which are, well, flawed. The book is about economics but it is hardly dull! It's fascinating! And should be read along with 'Banker to the Poor' by Muhammed Yunus.
Or you can ignore this book and say, like Reagan, it's their fault."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Josh, The United States

"One-sixth of the world lives like we do...first world people. Two-thirds live in varying states of second world countries with varying states of health care and food supply, but for the most part they are at least getting by.

Then there is the bottom one-sixth of the population, the part that lives in extreme poverty and third world countries. They live in constant fear of developing horrible diseases...diseases that can kill them in a matter of days or weeks...diseases and conditions like mumps, measles, malaria, small pox, cholera, dissentery, hunger, freakin' diarrhea for christ's sake! They die from these things that we don't give a second thought to because they have zero access to health care and they don't know where next week's or even the next day's food is going to come from.

Sachs claims that we can end extreme poverty, completely wipe curable diseases from the earth, and give these countries a leg up to the first rung of that economic ladder that we have climbed so high. Shouldn't we do that? "As you do unto the least of these my brethren..."

The first half of this book was excellent. It gave a kind of economic history of the world and put forth many examples of what led to the situations we find ourselves in today. It gave encouraging examples of countries that are getting onto that economic ladder and how it is changing the lives of the people there...luckily lots of women in particular.

A little past halfway though I seem to remember getting a little lost in economist speak, but well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sharon, The United States

"As part of today's world, let's think about the 2 billion people who live in abject poverty, and what the rest of us - those living in "donor countries" can do to help. Sachs explains why the poorest nations have been unable to improve the lives of their citizens. It's not laziness. It's not corruption. In fact, Sachs makes some insightful comments about national corruption and the correlation to wealth and poverty. It may even change the way you think about corruption.

This is one of the few books since college that I have underlined. And I will reread. Although, I've also read his next book on poverty, Common Wealth, and it would be hard to tell you which one to choose.

Whichever book you select, spend some time contemplating why a billion people live on less than $300 a year. And why making $600 a year is a world of difference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.