|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Economist Jeffrey Sachs brings a lifetime of scholarship and experience to the complex problem of the wealth and poverty of nations. He reviews two centuries of history, explaining the reasons behind the uneven dispersal of wealth, and provides a holistic way to assess a nation's resources. Sachs is no ivory-tower thinker; he has been to the places he writes about, has worked with governments and NGOs, and has seen firsthand the devastating effects of poverty and poor sanitation, as well as the great benefits of roads and power grids. Sachs's how-and-why book about changing the conditions for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
(103 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The End of Poverty
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D.
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780141018669
ISBN: 0141018666
Description: New. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780141018669
ISBN: 0141018666
Description: New. 0141018666. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D. (Author) Hillgartner, Malcolm (Read By) Bono (Foreword By)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: \N
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781433233562
ISBN: 1433233568
Description: BRAND NEW \N. 7.51 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (\N) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
End of Poverty, the: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Allen Lane, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780713998009
ISBN: 0713998008
Description: As New/As New. 0713998008 397 pages, works cited, further reading, notes, index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780713998009
ISBN: 0713998008
Description: Very good. Penguin Allen Lane 2005. Very good clean condition. Text clean. Some small scuffs to edges of dust jacket. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780141018669
ISBN: 0141018666
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0141018666 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs Jeffrey
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1
ISBN-13: 9780141018669
ISBN: 0141018666
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141018666. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty
by
Sachs, Jonathan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780713998009
ISBN: 0713998008
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0713998008 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 12-30-05
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. 1.6 lbs. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2-28-06
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT. 0.85 lbs. read more
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey Sachs
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-02-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: Like New. Like New condition. Clean pages-no writing, underlining, or highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rennos Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
End of Poverty
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PENQUIN PRESS
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 398.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey Sachs
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-02-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: Good. Crease on cover. Previous owner's name inside. No marks in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Sherman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover 396 pages. Underlining in pen noted on 10 pages. Light chipping on front and rear dust cover. Small tears on both dust covers in middle. Book is as new except if not for underlining. Other pages are unmarked and clean. Binding is tight and straight. Corners are unbumped. EVERYONE "GUARANTEES" SERVICE. I PROMISE LOW PRICES PLUS PERSONAL SERVICE FROM A LIVE PERSON WITH A PHONE NUMBER YOU CAN REACH ME AT IF A PROBLEM DOES ARISE. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TJC Services Inc,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: Fine. Paperback, 2006; never used book, Great condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: Fine. 1594200459 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey, and Bono (Foreword by)
list price: £11.61
our price: £10.08
you save: £1.53 (13%!)
Edition: Annotated. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey D. Sachs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: Good. First printing. Marker stripe bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: Very Good. 0143036580 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Jeffrey D. Sachs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 2005-12-30
ISBN-13: 9781594200458
ISBN: 1594200459
Description: Good. Good used copy. Plain Hardcover shows normal wear. Pages contains some markings/highlighting. Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookFool,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
ISBN: 0143036580
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Economic Possibilities for Our Time
by
Sachs, Jeffrey D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036586
I | | | |