» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by John Cassidy (Editor), Exploratorium

About this title: After three years of development, Klutz is proud to announce its long-awaited version of a science book. 100 jam-packed pages cover subjects from light waves to biology, magnetism to optical illusions. Bound into the book are a mirror, moire spinner, diffraction grating, Fresnel lens, and agar growth medium. Attached to the binding is a plastic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by John Cassidy; Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £5.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book and Access Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Very Good. 1878257145 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B59. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book and Access Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Very Good. 1878257145 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D88. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John (Editor), and Exploratorium

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spiral bound trade pb, 14a4 am/al, some shelf/edge wear, NO MAGNET. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by John Cassidy

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Klutz Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Spiral Bound, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by John Cassidy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Klutz Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover, rounded corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by John Cassidy, Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. No magnet Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Klutz ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. 1878257145 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz S. ) used book

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz S. )

by John Cassidy, Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by John Cassidy, Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Acceptable. Book and Access. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by John Cassidy, Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. Book and Access. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Klutz ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. BOOK ONLY-Gd & Clean 1991 Klutz Spiral Bound Pbk-Cvr Edges / corners / Tabs Bumped / Rubbed & Creased due to Use / Shelfwear-2 Tabs Deeply Creased & Worn but still Intact & Attached to Book-BkCvr has Crease on Bottom Pg Corner-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by Editor-John Cassidy

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook: a Kid used book

Explorabook: a Kid

price: £5.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. By Soraya Susan Behbehani; ISBN: 1878257145; Pub. : Klutz; Pub. Date: 1991-08-01; Media: Spiral-bound; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Normal cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Read creasing at the spine. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Soraya Susan Behbehani; ISBN: 1878257145; Pub. : Klutz; Pub. Date: 1991-08-01; Media: Spiral-bound; Weight: 16.8 oz.; Normal cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Read ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Explorabook: a Kids' Science Museum in a Book

by John Cassidy

price: £5.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Publisher: Klutz, Not Given Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. Paper covers with spiral binding. There are indexing tabs at the turn edges. There is light wear to the lower turn corners. Clean. 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Reading Well, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John (Editor), and Exploratorium

price: £6.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John (Editor), and Exploratorium

price: £6.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook: A Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John (Editor), and Exploratorium

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Klutz ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Fair. 1878257145 Copyright 1991 / minor wear to soft cover / spiral binding / good clean pages / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook, a Kids' Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook, a Kids' Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John

price: £6.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Klutz Press, Palo Alto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spiral bound, has had a little dampness, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) [Spiral-Bound] used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz) [Spiral-Bound]

price: £6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John

price: £6.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Klutz Press, Softcover, G+, 1991. Spinner missing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

Explorabook a Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Klutz Press, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. 1878257145. Inv. # JA011643I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book (Klutz)

by John Cassidy

price: £6.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 0730767571450

Description: Good. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book used book

The Explorabook: a Kid's Science Museum in a Book

by Cassidy, John; Exploratorium (Organization)

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Klutz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781878257147 ISBN: 1878257145

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spiral Bound, Tapes Worn, One Spiral Bent, Interior Unmarked, Corners On Covers Bumped/Worn, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Timmyb, Seattle, WA

"I used to spend hours in the summer building tiny fires and killing ants with the Fresnel lens included in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Sally, The United States

"Really fun overview of different science principles. Sort of like a kid-friendly science museum in a book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Margie, The United States

"One of my favorite book fair buys as a kid. I think I'm going to purchase it for my classroom!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.