Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
About this title: Ruth Reichl spills the beans (and the sushi, salads, and steak) about her years as a restaurant critic, first at the LA Times, then at the New York Times. Famous for her absurd (but useful) disguises, Reichl spent years on the Manhattan restaurant circuit, awarding and subtracting stars as she searched for a truly good meal. Besides her experiences at the table, Reichl also writes about the gossip and infighting at the Times and about the effects her crazy job had on her personal life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
(116 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Fair. 1594200319 Not a used copy....Surface and edge wear and creasing to jacket. Cover and jacket have box cutter cut. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WB6-73. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Good. 1594200319 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century
Date Published: 02/03/2006
ISBN-13: 9781844138425
ISBN: 1844138429
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century
Date Published: 02/03/2006
ISBN-13: 9781844138425
ISBN: 1844138429
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Good. 0143036610 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781594200311
ISBN: 1594200319
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes recipes! ! Cover shows light wear, spine uncreased; text appears unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RonsReadingRoom,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: good condition, clean text, worn covers, curling corners. read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099489979
ISBN: 009948997X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) presents an author's account of the many disguises she employs to dine undetected when she takes on the much coveted and highly prestigious job of "new york times" restaurant critic. through these spy games, she finds herself changed not just physically, but also in character. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
australia moore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. We do NOT ship to APO/FPO. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennText,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eRampLLC,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Reichl, Ruth
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, N. Y. :
Date Published: 2006
Description: VG+ Very light wear, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 333 pages. read more
|
|
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13: 9780143036616
ISBN: 0143036610
Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary Phipps,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
A Delicious Book,
Apr 1, 2007
|
| By Bellinghamjan,
Bellingham, WA |
|
|
"Ruth Reichl wrote about her life as a food critic with humor and great insight. Her descriptions of the roles she played while she was researching restaurants were clear and humorous. The book had some wonderful food recipes scattered throughout and that added a tasty treat. Garlic and Sapphires gave an inside look at being a food critic. A very delightful book."
|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
|
4
out of 5
|
|
|
Would recommend?: Yes
1 out of 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|