» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

About this title: Ruth Reichl spills the beans (and the sushi, salads, and steak) about her years as a restaurant critic, first at the LA Times, then at the New York Times. Famous for her absurd (but useful) disguises, Reichl spent years on the Manhattan restaurant circuit, awarding and subtracting stars as she searched for a truly good meal. Besides her experiences at the table, Reichl also writes about the gossip and infighting at the Times and about the effects her crazy job had on her personal life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Fair. 1594200319 Not a used copy....Surface and edge wear and creasing to jacket. Cover and jacket have box cutter cut. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WB6-73. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Near Fine / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £5.66

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Good. 1594200319 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.92

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.94

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garlic and Sapphires

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 02/03/2006 ISBN-13: 9781844138425 ISBN: 1844138429

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garlic and Sapphires

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 02/03/2006 ISBN-13: 9781844138425 ISBN: 1844138429

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Good. 0143036610 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £6.92

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.92

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200311 ISBN: 1594200319

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: The Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes recipes! ! Cover shows light wear, spine uncreased; text appears unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires used book

Garlic and Sapphires

by Ruth Reichl

price: £6.93

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: good condition, clean text, worn covers, curling corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Garlic and Sapphires

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £7.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099489979 ISBN: 009948997X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) presents an author's account of the many disguises she employs to dine undetected when she takes on the much coveted and highly prestigious job of "new york times" restaurant critic. through these spy games, she finds herself changed not just physically, but also in character. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £7.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £7.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. We do NOT ship to APO/FPO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise used book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £7.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garlic and Sapphires the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £7.56

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, N. Y. : Date Published: 2006

Description: VG+ Very light wear, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise new book

Garlic and Sapphires: the Secret Life of a Critic in Disguise

by Ruth Reichl

price: £8.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780143036616 ISBN: 0143036610

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Delicious Book, Apr 1, 2007
By Bellinghamjan, Bellingham, WA

"Ruth Reichl wrote about her life as a food critic with humor and great insight. Her descriptions of the roles she played while she was researching restaurants were clear and humorous. The book had some wonderful food recipes scattered throughout and that added a tasty treat. Garlic and Sapphires gave an inside look at being a food critic. A very delightful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.