» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Gift from the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

About this title: Anne Morrow Lindbergh's GIFT FROM THE SEA is a wonderful gem--a treasure in the sand, to use her own metaphor--that has been in print since the 1950s. The wife of Charles Lindbergh (the first man to fly across the Atlantic ocean), whose baby was kidnapped in the famous "Lindbergh Baby" case of 1932, Anne was something of a modern-woman prototype. Charles's copilot and navigator on many pioneering air trips, she wrote several books about their adventures. This is the most popular of all her writings, however. A treatise on self-discovery written during a long beach vacation, GIFT FROM THE SEA ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 138 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 138 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Fair. Dust cover is worn and yellowed, inside flap on front cover has cut from its top corner. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Pantheon. 1977. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Light shelfwear. Two gift inscriptions in ink on inside. DJ is price clipped. DJ edges show wear, light chipping and one 3/4" tear. 0394412559. This Is the Twentieth Anniversary Edition with an afterward by the author. A good tight clean copy. 142 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. Dust jacket torn and creased Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED script inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift from the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. No dust jacket. . inscription on title page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stewart & Associates, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted (may have name inside). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Generally clean inside and out. No significant writing or highlighting noted, just the expected general wear from handling and shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £5.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very Good. 0394412559 clean inside-cover clean, spine tight, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.12

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Page Ends Soiled, DJ Edges Worn/Sm. Tears, DJ Price Clipped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2/12/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very Good. 0394412559 Thanks X17F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.14

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very Good. 0394412559 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very Good. 0394412559 Hardcover, Very Good condition. With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear, May have Price sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £6.14

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £6.14

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. We Aim to Please! Buyer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Will Ship by Any Means Requested/ USPS: Media/Standard/1st-Class/Priority/Express, UPS, FedEx, Pony Express, Carrier Pigeon etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Indelible Ink, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift from the Sea-20th Anniversary Edition

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.31

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: VG. PON inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift from the Sea-20th Anniv

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.38

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394412559 ISBN: 0394412559

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Very good condition paperback. Twentieth Anniversary Edition. Inscribed to original owner on the front inside cover page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 138 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLJSELLERS, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects