|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
About this title: In the wake of the stock market crash and the dawn of the Great Depression, a ray of light emerged when a successful, self-taught young golfer mounted his final campaign against the record books. In four months, he won four of the world's biggest tournaments. From the bestselling author of the critically acclaimed "The Greatest Game Ever Played" comes "The Grand Slam," a riveting, in-depth look at the life and times of mythological golf icon Bobby Jones. 1-40130-108-8$30.00 / Time Warner Book Group
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
(72 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Timewarner
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780316726917
ISBN: 0316726915
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0316726915 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: Acceptable. Jacket torn and sellotaped. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Biography-Sport-Golf, Subjects-Sports, Hobbies & Games-General, Subjects-Sports, Hobbies & Games-Reference-History of Sports, Subjects-Sports, Ho" read more
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780316726917
ISBN: 0316726915
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED torn cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2004-11-03
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mygatheringplace,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Good. 1401307515. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booktreasury1,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; stain on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2004 Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Fine. 1401307515 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: New. 1401301088 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: Very Good. 1401301088 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: New. BRAND NEW MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Hyperion 9/1/2005. Used paperback. Very Good. read more
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2004-11-03
ISBN-13: 9781401301088
ISBN: 1401301088
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Frost, Mark
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Good. Published in 2004 / front cover uneven. read more
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED IN 2004/ FRONT TOP CORNER BENT. read more
|
|
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf
by
Mark Frost
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781401307516
ISBN: 1401307515
Description: Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |