» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

About this title: In the wake of the stock market crash and the dawn of the Great Depression, a ray of light emerged when a successful, self-taught young golfer mounted his final campaign against the record books. In four months, he won four of the world's biggest tournaments. From the bestselling author of the critically acclaimed "The Greatest Game Ever Played" comes "The Grand Slam," a riveting, in-depth look at the life and times of mythological golf icon Bobby Jones. 1-40130-108-8$30.00 / Time Warner Book Group

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £13.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Timewarner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316726917 ISBN: 0316726915

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0316726915 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: Acceptable. Jacket torn and sellotaped. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Biography-Sport-Golf, Subjects-Sports, Hobbies & Games-General, Subjects-Sports, Hobbies & Games-Reference-History of Sports, Subjects-Sports, Ho" read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf new book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £17.65

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316726917 ISBN: 0316726915

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED torn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-11-03 ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £6.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Good. 1401307515. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £6.61

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; stain on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £6.82

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2004 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £6.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £7.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Fine. 1401307515 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £7.77

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: New. 1401301088 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £9.22

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £9.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £9.61

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: Very Good. 1401301088 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £10.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: New. BRAND NEW MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £10.63

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £10.64

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Hyperion 9/1/2005. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £10.72

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £10.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004-11-03 ISBN-13: 9781401301088 ISBN: 1401301088

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf new book

Grand Slam, the: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Frost, Mark

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Good. Published in 2004 / front cover uneven. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED IN 2004/ FRONT TOP CORNER BENT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf used book

The Grand Slam: Bobby Jones, America, and the Story of Golf

by Mark Frost

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401307516 ISBN: 1401307515

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: