» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herbs Pa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For the gardener-cook, herbs are a must, and edible flowers are a pretty addition to the landscape and the table. The species in this book are the most popular in use today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers(947b-14) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers(947b-14)

by Reilly, Ann-Editor

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-first printing/Chanticleer Press Edition Binding: Softcover bindng Publisher: HM., MA. Date Published: cr.1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: full color photos. book is in very good condition, like new. 4 1/8 x 6 inches 127 pgs. selecting, planting, and maintaining the right plants for your garden-climate zone map and hardness ratings. gardening-herbs-edible flowers read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herbs Pa used book

Herbs Pa

by Taylor, Norman, and Reilly, Ann, and Dewolf, Gordon P

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herbs Pa used book

Herbs Pa

by Taylor, Norman, and Reilly, Ann, and Dewolf, Gordon P

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Gordon P. Dewolf

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Herbs Pa used book

Herbs Pa

by Taylor, Norman, and Reilly, Ann, and Dewolf, Gordon P

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Norman Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Gordon P. Dewolf

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Gordon P. Dewolf

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

by Gordon P. Dewolf

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Ann Reilly

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Excellent Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Excellent. No Jacket. Paperback Book is "in like new condition" with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "Herbs and Edible Flowers includes 79 plants, illustrated in full color, expert advice on selecting, planting, and maintaining the right plants for your garden and a climate zone map and hardiness ratings. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Reily, Ann (Consulting Editor)

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Chanticleer Press Edition, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very Good. 0395522463. Cover a Little Worn. Inv. # JA011111I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Taylor, Norman; Reilly, Ann

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chanticleer Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) By new book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) By

by Gordon P. Dewolf

price: £8.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear to cover (scuffing). One corner has a tiny scratch. Clean pages. Tight binding. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Reilly, Ann

price: £8.51

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990

Description: Reilly, Ann. TAYLOR'S POCKET GUIDE TO HERBS AND EDIBLE FLOWERS. Boston, A Chanticleer Press Edition & Houghton Mifflin, c1990. 127pp, Index, Photo., 8vo, fourth printing, Fine soft-back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Taylors

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Taylor, Norman; Reilly, Ann; Revised By Gordon P. Dewolf, Jr

price: £8.73

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides) used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers (Taylor's Pocket Guides)

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Reilly, Anne (Consulting Editor)

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chanticleer Press/Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Near Fine in None As Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. PO to lower corner of rear endpaper & note on corner of page before. Small, composite guide to cultivation practices for some eighty herbs and edible flowers. Text based on Taylor"s encyclopedia of Gardening (1961, 4th Edition); illustrated with color photos. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers used book

Taylor's Pocket Guide to Herbs and Edible Flowers

by Ann Reilly (Editor)

price: £12.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, US Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395522462 ISBN: 0395522463

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Owner's name inside front jacket, light rubbing on cover, old price sticker on back, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.