|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In dreamlike sequences, a man symbolically confronts the trauma of his family's incarceration in the Japanese internment camps during World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Home of the Brave
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 2002-04-30
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: New. 061821223X New book. Ships within 24 hours! We provide excellent service to you, our customer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MK Book Loft,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 2002-04-30
ISBN-13: 0046442212236
Description: Like New. Brand new with minor shelf wear. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Allen Say illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: As New in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is Good, but would be new except for a 3" tear on front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half-cloth
Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp. Jacket has a little shelf wear. Summary: In dream like sequences a man experiences the feelings of children interned during world War II and children on Indian reservations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 061821223X. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth backstrip over grey boards. Silver lettering on spine. Tight binding. Full number line. 32 pristine pages with gorgeous full page artwork by Say. Dust Jacket has some crown and heel wear and a few surface scratches. Covered in mylar. Summary from book: Following a kayaking accident, a man experiences the feeling of children interned during World War II and children on Indian reservations. The very talented Allen Say challenges readers ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverchase Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Say, Allen. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Fine; Collectible. First Printing. Hardcover in bright, clean dust jacket. NO marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick A. Graf,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32 pages. 11.00 x 9.80 x 0.50 in. 19.2 oz. Profound text and moving illustrations combine to vividly recreate the imprisonment of a man's family in the Japanese internment camps during World War II, where he encounters a group of children with strange name tags pinned to their coats, and, sensing their helplessness, removes their tags in hopes that one day Americans will be seen as one people. Following a kayaking accident, ... read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Library Binding
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: New Library Binding, (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen. (Signed).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Fine. SIGNED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY ALLEN SAY. A Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 32 pps. A scarce signed work. DJ small closed tears. 9.5 x 10 in. 32 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave (Signed)
by
Say, Allen
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Allen Say. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author (Illustrator) Signed by Allen Say, plus a drawing (self-portrait) of artist with pen in hand, on title page. Illus. in color. Dreamlike sequences challenge the reader to confront the emotional impact of the trauma of incarceration in the Japanese American internment camps of World War II. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 2002-04-30
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Very Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. Former library. 2083. read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Good. 061821223X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookoutlet1,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. [slvr, wh] read more
|
|
Home of the Brave
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780618212231
ISBN: 061821223X
Description: Very Good. 061821223X Book in great condition, ex-lib. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deloris Brown,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |