» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home of the Brave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

About this title: In dreamlike sequences, a man symbolically confronts the trauma of his family's incarceration in the Japanese internment camps during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen (Illustrator)

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave new book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £6.66

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: New. 061821223X New book. Ships within 24 hours! We provide excellent service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 0046442212236

Description: Like New. Brand new with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Allen Say illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: As New in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is Good, but would be new except for a 3" tear on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £10.93

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-cloth Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp. Jacket has a little shelf wear. Summary: In dream like sequences a man experiences the feelings of children interned during world War II and children on Indian reservations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave new book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £13.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £15.03

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 061821223X. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £15.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth backstrip over grey boards. Silver lettering on spine. Tight binding. Full number line. 32 pristine pages with gorgeous full page artwork by Say. Dust Jacket has some crown and heel wear and a few surface scratches. Covered in mylar. Summary from book: Following a kayaking accident, a man experiences the feeling of children interned during World War II and children on Indian reservations. The very talented Allen Say challenges readers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave new book

Home of the Brave

price: £15.53

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Say, Allen. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £17.76

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Fine; Collectible. First Printing. Hardcover in bright, clean dust jacket. NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen new book

Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen

price: £18.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave new book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £19.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32 pages. 11.00 x 9.80 x 0.50 in. 19.2 oz. Profound text and moving illustrations combine to vividly recreate the imprisonment of a man's family in the Japanese internment camps during World War II, where he encounters a group of children with strange name tags pinned to their coats, and, sensing their helplessness, removes their tags in hopes that one day Americans will be seen as one people. Following a kayaking accident, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave new book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £25.31

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: New Library Binding, (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen. (Signed).

price: £58.73

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Fine. SIGNED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY ALLEN SAY. A Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 32 pps. A scarce signed work. DJ small closed tears. 9.5 x 10 in. 32 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave (Signed) used book

Home of the Brave (Signed)

by Say, Allen

price: £58.73

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Allen Say. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author (Illustrator) Signed by Allen Say, plus a drawing (self-portrait) of artist with pen in hand, on title page. Illus. in color. Dreamlike sequences challenge the reader to confront the emotional impact of the trauma of incarceration in the Japanese American internment camps of World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Allen Say

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen used book

Home of the Brave [Hardcover] By Say, Allen

by Allen Say

price: £6.15

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2002-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. Former library. 2083. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Books For Less, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £6.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Good. 061821223X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookoutlet1, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £9.02

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. [slvr, wh] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Home of the Brave used book

Home of the Brave

by Say, Allen

price: £9.87

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618212231 ISBN: 061821223X

Description: Very Good. 061821223X Book in great condition, ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: