» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Jed Diamond

About this title: From the best-selling author of Male Menopause comes another life-transforming book for men-and the women who love them-on overcoming the mood and behavior changes caused by fluctuating male hormones
It turns out that it's not only women who suffer from hormone related irritability. Depression, anger, fatigue, moodiness, anxiety, lethargy, low libido, and confusion are just some of the symptoms of a recently identified condition that affects men.
IMS (Irritable Male Syndrome) is in some ways similar to male menopause, but it can affect men of all ages. What often triggers IMS is acute ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome

by Jed Diamond

price: £4.34

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £4.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RODALE INTERNATIONAL LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: Published by Rodale International Ltd in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RODALE INTERNATIONAL LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: Published by Rodale International Ltd in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £5.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £7.90

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RODALE INTERNATIONAL LTD Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: Published by Rodale International Ltd in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £8.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherlocks Books and Cafe, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and a... used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and a...

price: £8.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £9.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £9.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £11.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: New. New DJ. New hardcover in new DJ-1st printing. Unread, tight bright & clean inside & out-not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Very Good. 1579547982 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Casues of Depression & Aggression used book

Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Casues of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £11.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Very good SELFHU. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £12.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £13.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Irritable Male Syndrome

by Diamond, Jed

price: £14.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: New. Jed Diamond, writing at the forefront of this controversial subject, shows how chronic irritability is one of the principal ways men withdraw in order not to have to deal with their feelings; how irritability is linked to anger and violence; and how i... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome

by Jed Diamond

price: £15.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 140507745X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £15.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression used book

Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £19.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rodale Pr, U. S. A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pgs; with index, dj sl shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £20.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 2005-02-18 ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: Very Good. Soft cover in excellent condition; text is clean; light shelving wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Male Depression

by Jed Diamond

price: £23.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781405077453 ISBN: 140507745X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the 4 Key Causes of Depression & Aggression

by Diamond, Jed

price: £25.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has no creasing, and slight wear, like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression used book

The Irritable Male Syndrome: Managing the Four Key Causes of Depression and Aggression

by Jed Diamond

price: £36.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579547981 ISBN: 1579547982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Tom, London, ON, Canada

"An important book that helps to look at behavior such as aggression and self destruction among men in a different light. See also Absent Fathers, Lost Sons, by Guy Corneau."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.