» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jefferson Bible CL

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Early in the nineteenth century, as part of his lifelong religious quest, Thomas Jefferson cut, rearranged, and pasted together the passages from the Christian gospels that he believed to be true. The result, "The Jefferson Bible", is a fascinating religious document as well as an insight into the mind of one of America's greatest presidents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth (Hardcover, 1991) Other Editions... used book

Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth (Hardcover, 1991) Other Editions...

by Thomas Jefferson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible CL used book

Jefferson Bible CL

by Jefferson, Thomas, and Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Church, Forrest. Very Good. Text in English, French, Greek, Ancient (to 1453), Latin. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible Cl used book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Thomas Jefferson

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson Bible CL used book

Jefferson Bible CL

by Jefferson, Thomas, and Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £6.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Church, Forrest. Good. Text in English, French, Greek, Ancient (to 1453), Latin. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible used book

The Jefferson Bible

by Jefferson, Thomas and Church, F. Forrester (Introduction)

price: £7.62

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Church, Forrest. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; no DJ; some sunning to top of cover; some shelfwear; (shelf G35); 171p; "Thomas Jefferson went through the Gospels and cut out and pasted together only those passages that made sense to him"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth used book

Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £10.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £12.07

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Presidents Clean, tight. Minor edgewear on DJ and book; DJ has 1" tear on front fold and is price clipped; first page has inscription in dark marker; only notable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible CL used book

Jefferson Bible CL

by Jefferson, Thomas, and Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Church, Forrest. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket shows slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Text in English, French, Greek, Ancient (to 1453), Latin. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible Cl used book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth used book

The Jefferson Bible the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £14.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Hill Press, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 080707702X. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible Cl used book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £14.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Good. 080707702X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson Bible Cl used book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Thomas Jefferson

price: £17.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: Very Good. 080707702X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jefferson Bible Cl new book

Jefferson Bible Cl

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: £43.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807077023 ISBN: 080707702X

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Dean, Crozet, VA

"Brilliant editing...when considered with his design for the University of Virginia grounds sheds light on TJ's careful consideration, no, critical inquiry into the spectrum of 18th c norms. Everything is in play with reason the blade that carves the irrelevant and nonsense from core truths. UVA is an architectural analog. Though it can be debated that it is less successful as a unified work because it is new, untested function from an old form (a core campus from a Roman temple and forum), it is a gathering of edited architectural pieces (pavilions) around a new social space ruled by a Temple of reason open to the physical and intellectual frontier (west). I find both the JB and UVA profoundly inspiring as an imagining and creation of a more perfect present from a critically examined past. We need more of this now!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By John, Silver Spring, MD

"Very impressive re-reading of the Gospels according to Thomas Jefferson - a deist's look at the life & sayings of a great teacher, clearly something that would have been deeply offensive to some voters in his day - and to this day, too. Brilliant work, good intro and affrterwords also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By David, New York, NY

"This is one of history's truly great books. Thomas Jefferson, a Unitarian, believed in Jesus of Nazareth's teachings and the moral compass of his life example. He did not believe in Jesus' miracles, magic and hocus pocus. The story begins with his birth and ends with his death. Jefferson cut out all the magic tricks, and the silly pagan nonsense that Christians like to claim is essential to their faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Heather, Cincinnati, OH

"Interesting. Thomas Jefferson combined the stories and sayings of Jesus from the four gospels, removing the material relating to miracles and God and leaving a story of Jesus as a wise and good man who taught revolutionary ideas and was executed for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.