» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By the Dawn's Early Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

About this title: As Mom leaves to work the night shift at a box factory, her children and their grandmother proceed with their nighttime routines. The daughter, Rachel, describes her mother's work and creates parallels between it and the activities of she, her brother, and her grandmother. Impressionistic watercolor paintings illustrate the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £7.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Good. Rebound in Follett library binding. Ex-library copy with various library stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with clean pages and light cover wear. ISBN inside book is 0689317883 and ISBN on back cover is 0329107674. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen; Stock, Catherine

price: £8.85

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Color Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. 0689317883. Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish, curl to jacket edge at back. Scanned image available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen; Stock, Catherine, Illustrator

price: £10.25

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1994, First Edition Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £24.38

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawns Early Light

by Ackerman

price: £46.61

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman, Catherine Stock

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen

price: £6.83

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen; B312

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Fine in fine jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Atheneum, 1994 Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: New. Dust Jacket Included. From library, but with only 2 small library stamps. Looks new. Apparently this book was donated new and never circulated. I would rate the condition fine in fine jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen, and Ada, Alma Flor (Translated by)

price: £8.19

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock, Catherine. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book with library stamps, 'discard' and blacked-out markings. Reading pages are clean and free of markings. Otherwise book is in good condition. gxa90208. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapphires Creation, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen

price: £9.56

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Stock, Catherine. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Ackerman, Karen

price: £25.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: Illustrated by Catherine Stock. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689317883. Ex-Library; 10.25 x 0.25 x 8.5 Inches; 1 pages; Text clean. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Dawn's Early Light used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £47.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 01 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689824814 ISBN: 0689824815

Description: Very Good. 0689824815. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £61.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780689317880 ISBN: 0689317883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Dawn's Early Light used book

By the Dawn's Early Light

by Karen Ackerman

price: £131.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689824814 ISBN: 0689824815

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?