» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

About this title: A sportscaster--and Hall of Fame member--who has three decades' experience addresses a wide range of issues both on and off the baseball diamond and offers remedies which he hopes will keep baseball the great American pastime that he loves. Joe Morgan played for the Cincinnati Reds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £6.49

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. Ex-library with a few markings but only slight wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. dust jacket shows a hint of corner and edgewear as well as shelf scuff. Pages are clean and white. Some light wear to spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe W/ Richard Lally

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling new book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: New in NEW jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £5.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is in very good condition with very little wear at top. Pages are clean and unmarked. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling... used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling...

price: £6.12

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £6.15

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Very clean, solid, hard cover book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings. Normal reading wear; strong binding with many reads left! Stamped, in black, on first blank page, "CANCELLED". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling new book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £6.83

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: New in new dust jacket. Hardcover with no marks or names (C5) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Fair. 0609605240 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Balls, No Strikes. What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £7.04

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1999 Crown, NY

Description: 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket, like new. Joe Morgan offers his thoughts on saving the game of Major League baseball. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes used book

Long Balls, No Strikes

by Morgan, Joe

price: £7.69

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 289 pp. Indexed. Dust jacket smooth and unmarked. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes used book

Long Balls, No Strikes

by Morgan, Joe With Lally, Richard

price: £7.86

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £8.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: NY: Crown 1999, HB, 1st edition, 289p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling new book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £9.13

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 9/7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: New. Hardback w/DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling new book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe With Richard Lally

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: NEW/NEW. 1st printing, 289pp. Joe Morgan played for the Cincinatti Reds. Pristine condition, gift quality in dust jacket. Includes an index., ISBN: 0609605240. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe With Richard Lally

price: £21.17

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes used book

Long Balls, No Strikes

by Joe Morgan With Richard Lally

price: £21.86

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, N.y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first edition, first printing. is a very nice copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Morgan, Joe

price: £58.73

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Crisp, clean & tight. Appears unread. Initials written in marker at top corner, front DJ. Small closed tear to jacket at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling used book

Long Balls, No Strikes: What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling

by Joe Morgan

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609605240 ISBN: 0609605240

Description: Very good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book