» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By the Side of the Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

About this title: Despite constant warnings from his father, a young boy continues to misbehave while on a family car trip. Fed up, the father makes good on his threat and the boy is put out of the car and left on the side of the road. When his parents return to take him home, the boy has decided that he likes roadway living and declares he will stay on the roadside for the rest of his life. As years pass, the boy's family come to see the wisdom of roadside living and join the boy in his amazing, interconnected series of roadside tunnels and caves. Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £6.01

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good. 0786809086 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: £6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New. 0786809086 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 12mo. When Dad says, "If you don't behave, I'm going to stop the car and leave you" it's the beginning of a new adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £12.30

Ships from IA, USA

Publisher: NY: MDC Books/Hyperion, 2002

Description: Bds. MINT/MINT. First ed. Oblong 8vo. A children's book, but also the Feiffer we've loved for years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £14.21

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2002 Michael Di Capra/Hyperion Books for Children, NY; ISBN 0-7868-0908-6 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A boy acts up in the back seat of the car and his father threatens to leave by the side of the road. He does and the story grows from there. Fun cartoons by Jules Feiffer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer (Au) (Il)

price: £15.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 59. In this unique childrenís book by acclaimed cartoonist & author Jules Feiffer, Richard refuses to stop fooling around in the backseat of the car despite his fatherís warning that heís going to pull over by the side of the road & let Richard out unless he behaves. After a long, lonely wait by the side of the road, Richard decides that itís not such a bad place after all. So thatís where he takes up residence, first in a small house, & then, as time goes by, in a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £17.04

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: MDC Books/Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Author. Fine. Fine Dj. Oblong 8vo. Despite his father's threats that young Richard stop fooling around in the back seat of the car, the boy continues to act up; so his father puts him out on the side of the road where he takes up permanent residence! A weird tale by PULIZER PRIZER-WINNER Feiffer, aptly the illustrated in black & white. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: £17.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION 2002. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Appears gently read-very minor shelfwear-price clipped-Nice inscription along top of page-We ship promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Words Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £6.96

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HYPRN CHILD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: F/F; as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £9.22

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £9.56

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £9.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Michael Di Capua / Hyperion Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny Closed tear top rear edge of the jacket. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0786809086 Young Richard's father goes through with a threat of leaving him off by the side of the road, but when his father comes back to retrieve him, Richard doesn't want to leave. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine / dj near fine, light rub top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books / Hyperion Books For Children Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: VG/G+ 0786809086. Signed and inscribed first edition. Inscribed by Feiffer on title page. Spine and boards faintly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. Razor-like surface cut through front panel of dustjacket also appears on front board, apprx 4 inches long. DJ otherwise faintly rubbed and edgeworn.; Unpaginated pages; Children's collectable kvk black/white & yellow childcat; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscriptions reads, "For Tom. " Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £21.17

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (oblong). pages not numbered, crisp and clean copy, illustrations in black and white, " Richard refuses to stop fooling aroung in the backseat of the car despite his father's warning that he's going to pull over by the side of the road and let Richard out unless he behaves. After a long, lonely wait by the side of the road, Richard decides it's not such a bad place after all. So that's where he takes up residence, first in a small house, and then, as time goes by, in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £60.78

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. SIGNED SIGNED BY FEIFFER on title-page. B&W illustrations by Feiffer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £12.97

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New in new dust jacket. Stated first edition. Gift quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zoot Books, ME, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: £34.15

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: NY: Michael diCapua Books 2002 1st

Description: New Book inscribed by Feiffer on the title page. Fine in Fine in broadart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Childscapes Books and Art, ME, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.