» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Victories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Accounts of the various campaigns in which Manstein took part rank among the best of World War II. One of the most valuable portions of the book is his accounts of his meetings with Hitler and his evaluation of the latter as a military leader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lost Victories new book

Lost Victories

by Von Manstein, Erich, and Manstein, Erich

price: £7.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891415251 ISBN: 0891415254

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 574 p. Audience: General/trade. moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage, never been read read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM's Stuff, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lost Victories

by Erich Von Manstein

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition with minor blemishes on the dust cover, including bumped/ripped corners, light edge wear/wrinkling, and small creases. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General used book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Field Marshal Erich Von Manstein, Anthony G. Powell, B. H. Liddell Hart, Martin Blumenson

price: £9.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories used book

Lost Victories

by Manstein, Erich Von

price: £9.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: January 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891415251 ISBN: 0891415254

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Highlighting on two pages, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General used book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Manstein, Field Marshal Erich Von; Powell, Anthony G.; Hart, B. H. Liddell; Blumenson, Martin

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Fine. 0760320543 paperback. like new. minor shelfwear. an excellent copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Victories

by Manstein, Erich Von [Field Marshal]; With Hart, B.H., Liddell, Foreword; And Blumenson, Martin, Introduction; Powell, Anthony...

price: £11.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: Octavo; vg+/fair; dj, black spine with white text; HB, black spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 574 pp.; maps; dj, sunned; edges, open and closed tears; chipping; else very good. WW II. 7-81-1141150. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Erich Manstein

price: £12.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Victories

by Manstein, Erich

price: £12.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name inked & stamp end pages. Stamped along bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General [Paperback] used book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General [Paperback]

by Field Marshal Erich Von Manstein; Anthony G. Powell; B. H. Liddell Hart; Martin Blumenson

price: £12.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2004-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Wraps show mild to moderate wear at edges. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Victories. the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Field Marshall Erich Von Manstein

price: £13.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: ISBN 0891411305. Hardback. Reprint edition. Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Good condition dustjacket with chips, rubs and creases around its edges. blind stamp on title page, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Victories

by Von Manstein, Erich

price: £13.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is scuffed, marked and has bumped corners. Some foxing throughout. What appears to be tape residue marks on the pastedowns. A previous owner's stamp on the ffep and on page 99 (possibly elsewhere, but we didn't find it). Also two pencilled marks on the ffep. Another owner's name, a date and town of residence are written on the title page. The text is free of margin notes, underlinings. etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Victories

by Field Marshal Erich Von Manstein (Edited And Translated By Anthony G. Powell)(Foreword By Captain B.H. Liddell Hart).

price: £14.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1958.

Description: First English language edition. Hardback autobiography. Pnkish red cloth binding with gilt lettered blue spine panel. 220mmx140mm. No dustwrapper. 574pp. Frontis portrait. Fritz Erich von Manstein (1887-1973), who was Chief of Staff to Runstedt in the Polish campaign and later planned Hitler's Bltzkrieg and led the Panzers in the Crimea. He was captured in 1945 and imprisoned as a war criminal but was released in 1953. In this book he expounded his military theories of fluid defence, while also ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lost Victories new book

Lost Victories

by Von Manstein, Erich And Manstein, Erich

price: £15.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOTORBOOKS INTL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. Originally published in Germany in 1955, and in England and the United States in 1958, this classic memoir of WWII by a man who was an acknowledged military genius and probably Germany's top WWII general, is now made available again. Field Marshal Er... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Field Marshal Erich Von Manstein~Anthony G. Powell~B. H. Liddell Hart~Martin Blumenson

price: £15.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories new book

Lost Victories

by Manstein, Erich

price: £15.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General used book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Von Manstein, Erich

price: £15.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Field Marshal Erich Von Manstein

price: £16.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Erich Von Manstein

price: £16.69

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1982nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Generals don't make the best memoirists, mainly because they embellish while writing for posterity; the higher the rank, the worse the tome. The exception is the breathtaking autobiography of Field Marshal Erich von Manstein, the brilliant author of many Germany victories against the Soviets in World War II. Dismissive of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories: War Memoirs of Hitlers Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: War Memoirs of Hitlers Most Brilliant General

by Von Manstein, Field Marshal / Von Manstein, Erich / Powell, Anthony G. (Editor) / Powell, Anthony G.

price: £16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zenith Pr Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780760320549. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories new book

Lost Victories

by Von Manstein, Erich, and Manstein, Erich Von

price: £17.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zenith Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Manstein, Field Marshal Erich Von; Powell, Anthony G.; Hart, B. H. Liddell; Blumenson, Martin

price: £17.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. 0760320543 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General new book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Manstein, Field Marshal Erich Von; Powell, Anthony G.; Hart, B. H. Liddell; Blumenson, Martin

price: £18.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zenith Press ISBN-13: 9780760320549 ISBN: 0760320543

Description: New. 0760320543 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lost Victories

by Manstein, Field-Marshal Erich Von

price: £19.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 574 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Victories: the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General

by Manstein, Erich Von/Powell, Anthony G. (Trans)/Hart, B.H. Liddell (Foreword)/Blumenson, Martin (Intro)

price: £21.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing thus (reprint of 1955 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: VG/Good, open tears to top 1" of head and tail of dust jacket. ii, 574 p., frontis, photos, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Victories the War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brillant General

by Manstein, Erich Von

price: £21.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, Ca. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780891411307 ISBN: 0891411305

Description: About Fine in VG+ jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Rick, Canberra, Australia

"Having first read this book in 1988 I find that it is still one of the best military memoirs of WW2. It stands next to 'Panzer Leader' by Heinz Guderian, 'Neither Fear Nor Hope' by General F. Von Senger Und Etterlin and 'The Rommel Papers'. The book is very easy to read and is valuable to any one who wishes to understand 'the other side of the hill'. His accounts of the various actions he was involved in during the War are excellent and his views on Hitler and German strategy make this a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"One of my favorite books about WWII, as told by one of Germany's greatest generals in that war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Thomas, The United States

"fascinating to see how perspective changes in hind sight"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2008
By Steven, The United States

"If Rommel was Germany's greatest fighting general from WWII, von Manstein was her greatest strategic general. A tremendous book, especially for its insights into dealing personally with Hitler (not easy!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.