» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mad as Hell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mad as Hell

by Mike Lupica

About this title: Lupica offers his opinion on what has gone wrong with the sports world. Players' unions, management greed, and the commercialism of televised games have all contributed to distancing fans from the games, he contends. Lupica also recommends ways for fans to take their sports back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £2.73

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Owner bookplate inside front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Maike

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Like New in New jacket. First Edition. Price in marker inside front cover, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike

price: £5.46

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: Mike Lupica (Hardcover, 1996) used book

Mad as Hell: Mike Lupica (Hardcover, 1996)

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has some light scuffing and is bent slightly at the top and bottom edges. Book is in great shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £5.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike:

price: £5.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xiv., 236 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0399142215. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back

by Mike Lupica

price: £6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Mike Lupica

price: £6.14

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Like New. 0399142215. AN6-110233740; 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/29/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. 0399142215 Thanks Z69G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Mike Lupica

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dj is like new but price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike

price: £6.83

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 236 p.; 8.78" x 1.17" x 6.00". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike

price: £6.83

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Binding tight. Slight shelf wear. 236 p.; 8.78" x 1.17" x 6.00". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans--and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans--and How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike

price: £7.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Fine in Fair dust jacket. BRAND NEW, UNREAD. Sports fans, Love your team, just don't expect them to love you back! So says the author in this expose of the sports world. Out of sight contracts, lack of loyalty to the team, the author explore's all of this and more. The author...Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xiv, 236 p. ; 23 cm. How the players, owners, agents, commissioners, media, have made fans powerless. Players leave, teams move, league goes on strike, ticket prices go up. what the fans ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back used book

Mad as Hell How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back

by Lupica, Mike

price: £7.17

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on label on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and taped on, library name stamp on ffep and rear endpage and on top page edges, marked out bar code on rear cover over mylar. 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £7.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. tight and clean read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back By... used book

Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back By...

by Mike Lupica

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good. 1. Edition Hardcover almost new, DJ has very minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mad as Hell used book

Mad as Hell

by Lupica, Mike

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399142215 ISBN: 0399142215

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About professiional sports, corrupt practices, spectator attitudes. Dj spine still has store security sticker in place. Printed on acid-free paper, which resists yellowing & brittleness as it ages. 236 pp. read more

condition:

Book: