|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Lupica offers his opinion on what has gone wrong with the sports world. Players' unions, management greed, and the commercialism of televised games have all contributed to distancing fans from the games, he contends. Lupica also recommends ways for fans to take their sports back.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mad as Hell
(119 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 10/1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 10/1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 10/1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Owner bookplate inside front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Maike
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Like New in New jacket. First Edition. Price in marker inside front cover, otherwise like new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jaguar 10 Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: Mike Lupica (Hardcover, 1996)
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996-10-29
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has some light scuffing and is bent slightly at the top and bottom edges. Book is in great shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DogServant,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike:
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xiv., 236 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0399142215. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T)
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Like New. 0399142215. AN6-110233740; 1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HRSBooks,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 10/29/1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. 0399142215 Thanks Z69G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996-10-29
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dj is like new but price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rik's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 236 p.; 8.78" x 1.17" x 6.00". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dondi's Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away from the Fans--And How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Binding tight. Slight shelf wear. 236 p.; 8.78" x 1.17" x 6.00". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dondi's Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans--and How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: c1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Fine in Fair dust jacket. BRAND NEW, UNREAD. Sports fans, Love your team, just don't expect them to love you back! So says the author in this expose of the sports world. Out of sight contracts, lack of loyalty to the team, the author explore's all of this and more. The author...Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xiv, 236 p. ; 23 cm. How the players, owners, agents, commissioners, media, have made fans powerless. Players leave, teams move, league goes on strike, ticket prices go up. what the fans ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell How Sports Got Away From the Fans and How We Get It Back
by
Lupica, Mike
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on label on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and taped on, library name stamp on ffep and rear endpage and on top page edges, marked out bar code on rear cover over mylar. 236 pages. read more
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. tight and clean read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Angelheart Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell: How Sports Got Away From the Fans-and How We Get It Back By...
by
Mike Lupica
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T)
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good. 1. Edition Hardcover almost new, DJ has very minor shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mercer Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mad as Hell
by
Lupica, Mike
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780399142215
ISBN: 0399142215
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About professiional sports, corrupt practices, spectator attitudes. Dj spine still has store security sticker in place. Printed on acid-free paper, which resists yellowing & brittleness as it ages. 236 pp. read more
| | | |