» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Man Without a Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Man Without a Country

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

About this title: Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. Bush. The book's title comes from his often professed sense of shame at the American presence in Iraq. Many of these pieces were published in the magazine In These Times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: £9.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747584063 ISBN: 0747584060

Description: Very good/Very Good. 8vo 0747584060 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £19.62

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747586050 ISBN: 0747586055

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America new book

A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £2.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747584063 ISBN: 0747584060

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £6.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747586050 ISBN: 0747586055

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) comic riffs and diatribes on the america of g.w. bush from the author of slaughterhouse 5 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £9.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9780747586050 ISBN: 0747586055

Description: New. 0747586055. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America new book

A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £10.58

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747584063 ISBN: 0747584060

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Man Without a Country-a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, UK Date Published: 2006

Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt. Simon, Daniel

price: £11.16

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: New York: Seven Stories Press, c2005., Seven Stories Press 1st ed. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Ix, 146 p. : ill.; 22 cm. [KEYWORDS: doos, LITERATURE, * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Good

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £13.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747586050 ISBN: 0747586055

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747586055. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £15.51

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Trade Paperback0747586055 Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747586050 ISBN: 0747586055

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0747586055 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

new book

Man Without a Country

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £20.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781583227701 ISBN: 1583227709

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1583227709. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Some light indentation marks, front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Simon, Daniel (Editor)

list price: £9.53

our price: £8.51

you save: £1.02 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977363 ISBN: 081297736X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £8.77

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977363 ISBN: 081297736X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country new audio book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Dietz, Norman (Narrator)

list price: £10.24

our price: £8.87

you save: £1.37 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419364112 ISBN: 1419364111

Description: New. 2 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Kurt Vonnegut, Dan Simon

price: £9.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country new audio book

A Man Without a Country

by Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut

price: £9.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781419364112 ISBN: 1419364111

Description: New. 1419364111 factory sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: £9.53

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977363 ISBN: 081297736X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Man Without a Country (Book Club Edition)

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £9.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9780739466223 ISBN: 0739466224

Description: New. 0739466224 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl, just sat on the shelf a bit, so it. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £9.56

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739466223 ISBN: 0739466224

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; Book Club Edition; 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £9.91

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Area at top of spine sl damaged w/small holes thru DJ, tattering cloth. Other small holes (like staples) thru DJ. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Simon, Daniel (Editor)

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977363 ISBN: 081297736X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge curl, pgs flat w/sharp pages, very slight shelf wear. 145 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £10.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country new book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £10.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812977363 ISBN: 081297736X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Man Without a Country used book

A Man Without a Country

by Vonnegut, Kurt; Edited By Daniel Simon

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781583227138 ISBN: 158322713X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 146 pgs. Price of $23.95 intact on DJ flap. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Virtually no wear. Only some very minor DJ edgewear if any. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4