|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. Bush. The book's title comes from his often professed sense of shame at the American presence in Iraq. Many of these pieces were published in the magazine In These Times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Man Without a Country
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780747584063
ISBN: 0747584060
Description: Very good/Very Good. 8vo 0747584060 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780747586050
ISBN: 0747586055
Description: New. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780747584063
ISBN: 0747584060
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780747586050
ISBN: 0747586055
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) comic riffs and diatribes on the america of g.w. bush from the author of slaughterhouse 5 edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Inc
ISBN-13: 9780747586050
ISBN: 0747586055
Description: New. 0747586055. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country: a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780747584063
ISBN: 0747584060
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country-a Memoir of Life in George W. Bush's America
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, UK
Date Published: 2006
Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt. Simon, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: New York: Seven Stories Press, c2005., Seven Stories Press 1st ed. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Ix, 146 p. : ill.; 22 cm. [KEYWORDS: doos, LITERATURE, * read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780747586050
ISBN: 0747586055
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747586055. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Trade Paperback0747586055
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780747586050
ISBN: 0747586055
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0747586055 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Man Without a Country
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781583227701
ISBN: 1583227709
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1583227709. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Some light indentation marks, front of jacket. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Simon, Daniel (Editor)
list price: £9.53
our price: £8.51
you save: £1.02 (11%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812977363
ISBN: 081297736X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812977363
ISBN: 081297736X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Dietz, Norman (Narrator)
list price: £10.24
our price: £8.87
you save: £1.37 (13%!)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781419364112
ISBN: 1419364111
Description: New. 2 CDs. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Kurt Vonnegut, Dan Simon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Recorded Books
ISBN-13: 9781419364112
ISBN: 1419364111
Description: New. 1419364111 factory sealed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sadie's Bookstore,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812977363
ISBN: 081297736X
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country (Book Club Edition)
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
ISBN-13: 9780739466223
ISBN: 0739466224
Description: New. 0739466224 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl, just sat on the shelf a bit, so it. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780739466223
ISBN: 0739466224
Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; Book Club Edition; 146 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Area at top of spine sl damaged w/small holes thru DJ, tattering cloth. Other small holes (like staples) thru DJ. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr., and Simon, Daniel (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812977363
ISBN: 081297736X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge curl, pgs flat w/sharp pages, very slight shelf wear. 145 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crisp unread condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812977363
ISBN: 081297736X
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Man Without a Country
by
Vonnegut, Kurt; Edited By Daniel Simon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781583227138
ISBN: 158322713X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 146 pgs. Price of $23.95 intact on DJ flap. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Virtually no wear. Only some very minor DJ edgewear if any. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
|
| | |