» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America

by Mark R Levin

About this title: Examples of judicial power grabs and liberal power plays are exposed in a study that details how judges have openly and defiantly rejected allegiance to the US Constitution they have sworn an oath to uphold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America

by Levin, Mark R, and Limbaugh, Rush (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean pages, no marks or tears, tanning on pgs, corners/edges bumped, small rip on top right corner of dj, back cover stiff from previous water damage, tight binding, all pages intact solid. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Back/Front cover has tearing or ripping. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Fair. 0895260506 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. No jacket We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS, UNDERLINED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America

by Levin, Mark R, and Limbaugh, Rush (Introduction by)

price: £6.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JC's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin; Introduction-Rush Limbaugh

price: £7.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2005-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Good. Ex-library. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Levin, Mark R.

price: £7.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Fine. 0895260506 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black used book

Men in Black

by Mark R Levin

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark Levin

price: £8.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark Levin

price: £8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court Is Destroying America

by Levin, Mark R, and Limbaugh, Rush (Introduction by)

price: £8.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JC's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark Levin

price: £8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark Levin

price: £9.02

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America used book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

by Mark R. Levin

price: £9.15

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Very Good. 2005 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Men in Black used book

Men in Black

by Levin, Mark

price: £9.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Pub, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780895260505 ISBN: 0895260506

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery of Wellston, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: Mark Levin (Paperback, 2006) new book

Men in Black: Mark Levin (Paperback, 2006)

price: £9.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America [Paperback] new book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America [Paperback]

by Mark Levin

price: £9.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2006-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: New. New book with no marks. Ships FAST with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America new book

Men in Black: How the Supreme Court is Destroying America

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781596980099 ISBN: 1596980095

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Eric, Moorestown, NJ

"Certainly well researched. Fairly written. Levin approaches the subject from a conservative perspective. He examines case after case how the supreme court has routinely legislated from the bench and at times usurped power not granted to them (not unlike the other branches of government!) Levin actively denounces the rampant judicial activism and calls on the courts to be the reliable guardians of the constitution that they are appointed to be.

Since this is my first exposure to Mark Levin and any book about law and the courts, I will probably need to balance this reading with another book that may approach the subject from a different persepective but I am not sure what that book is yet. Suggestions are welcome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Bethany, Washington, DC

"Provides an overview of the usual conservative critique of the activist Supreme Court, so it would be a good introduction to people interested in that debate, but I didn't find any new insights or consider it particularly well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Doug, The United States

"Great book on the history of activist judges overstepping their bounds set forth by the Constitution and then how they justified doing so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
very concise, Aug 21, 2009
By bgary, Tennessee

"A great read. He details the history of the problems the Supreme Court has gone through, from the number of crooks, bribe takers, members with old age memory problems, mental illness, etc. He argues against lifetime appointments and for either a mandatory retirement age or length of service limit. You will be amazed at the insanity of decisions that are based on no law, or law that is "assumed" to exist but is not written. He quotes current justices who favor looking to international laws and not the constitution. This nine member panel is controlling our government's headlong rush to abandon all the principles the country was founded upon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.