About this title: The creative literature that evolved from the Holocaust constitutes an unprecedented encounter between art and life. Those who wrote about the Holocaust were forced to extend the limits of their imaginations to encompass unspeakably violent extremes of human behavior. The result, as Ezrahi shows in "By Words Alone," is a body of literature that transcends national and cultural boundaries and shares a spectrum of attitudes toward the concentration camps and the world beyond, toward the past and the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780226233369ISBN:0226233367
Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight ex-library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780226233352ISBN:0226233359
Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW. [May have slight edge-wear]. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number with any order at $9.95 or greater. Thanks for your purchase! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780226233352ISBN:0226233359
Description: Signed by Author A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Cover tips are lightly bumped. SIGNED with a gift note from the author. 262 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780226233352ISBN:0226233359
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. xiii, 262pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1980: Univ. Of Chicago Pr. (1st Ed. )
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780226233352ISBN:0226233359
Description: VG- in Very Good jacket. 1980 Ex-library Hardcover in dustjacket. Tight, very clean ex-library copy w/typical external & internal library markings, stampings, etc. Dustjacket, in plastic cover, has labels affixed & is pasted to book cover. Pencil markings/annotations to appox. 15 pages; otherwise, contents very clean and free from annotations or marginalia for quality reference copy. VG-/Very Good. read more
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Hardback with DJ.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780226233352ISBN:0226233359
Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: former bookseller's rubber-stamped insignia at front free endpaper; else only very faint shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; just a touch of wear to the extremities; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'., but not quite perfectly so. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 262pp. Foreward by Alfred Kazin. Hardback with DJ. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226233369ISBN:0226233367
Description: Very Good. 0226233367 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Phoenix Edition, 1982
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780226233369ISBN:0226233367
Description: VG. 6 x 9. "The Holocaust in Literature, " literary history of Holocaust, Foreward by Alfred Kazin. VG, cover creased. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.