» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Past Imperfect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Past Imperfect

by Tony Judt

About this title: The uniquely prominent role of French intellectuals in European cultural and political life following World War II is the focus of Tony Judt's newest book. He analyzes this intellectual community's most divisive conflicts: how to respond to the promise and the betrayal of Communism and how to sustain a commitment to radical ideals when confronting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Tony Judt

price: £14.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Tony Judt

price: £14.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Past Imperfect; French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect; French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt, Tony

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Etc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: x, 348p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt, Tony

price: £19.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stiff wrappers. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing or markings in text. Some exterior rubbing. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt, Tony

price: £21.05

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. x, 348, "Judt argues that while most intellectuals were not Communists, they did act as apologists for a system that terrorized the very masses it purported to liberate. Judt's thesis is based on the indifference of French intellectuals toward the atrocities committed primarily by Stalin's Soviet Union under the guise of communism. Anti-Semitism, colonialism, capitalism, existentialism, and fascism are analyzed in their relation to communism and placed into historical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt Tony

price: £24.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "university Of California Press (February 10, 1994) " Date Published: 2/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Good. 0520086503. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some pencil underlined passages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Past Imperfect French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt, Tony

price: £26.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Near Fine. 0520086503. Barest trace of shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.86 x 8.95 x 5.97 Inches; 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Judt, Tony

price: £26.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: 0520086503. Very Good+. Light edgewear and creasing to covers. Laminate worn at bottom outside corner of front cover. Interior is clean. Binding is tight.; 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956 used book

Past Imperfect: French Intellectuals, 1944-1956

by Tony Judt

price: £49.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520086500 ISBN: 0520086503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.