» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J E Lendon

About this title: Sparta, Macedon, and Rome - how did these nations come to dominate the ancient world? What set their armies apart? Noting this was an age that witnessed few technological advances, J. E. Lendon shows us that the most successful armies were those that made the most effective use of cultural tradition. Ancient combat moved forward by looking backward for inspiration - the Greeks, to Homer; the Romans, to the Greeks and to their own heroic past. The best ancient armies recruited soldiers from societies with strong competitive traditions; and the best ancient leaders, such as Alexander to Julius ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Soldiers and Ghosts-a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers and Ghosts-a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon

price: £11.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 238 by 186 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £11.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £16.20

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, USA Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions. The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £13.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Published by Yale University Press in 2005. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 480. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

price: £10.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £10.87

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Faint smudge marks on front edge of text block, does not interior of pages, remainder mark. Dustjacket with 4 inch tear on front cover. Maps, illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliographical notes, index, 468 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £10.87

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: Very Good+ 0300119798. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 468 pages; Paperback: very good+, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £11.54

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except one Creased Page Corner, About Four Pages Have Gotten Wet, No Remainder Mark, light crease on spine, very minimal wear on Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered to get in time for classes, Buyer responsible for verifying correct ISBN and Edition, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £14.26

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New York Date published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £15.28

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £16.64

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J E

price: £17.65

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £18.54

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300119794. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J E

price: £23.76

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £9.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £9.77

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾ in-9¾ in. Alk. paper. bound in boards; poss book club edition. Little rub to cover and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Street Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £10.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 8-22-06 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with a large tear/crease to the front cover-otherwise GREAT! ! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J. E. Lendon

price: £10.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £10.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 8-22-06 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers & Ghosts new book

Soldiers & Ghosts

by J. E. Lendon

price: £12.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: LIKE_NEW. Book BRAND NEW but for light wear to dust jacket; else pristine. This book "offers a wholly original cultural history of Greek and Roman warfare. The book is hugely impressive in scope and ambition, often brilliant in interpretation, elegantly constructed and wonderfully written. " (from cover) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue.shabeen.books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J E

price: £13.23

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300106633 ISBN: 0300106637

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £13.24

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: New. Sparta, Macedonia, and Rome--how did these nations come to dominate the ancient world? Lendon shows readers that the most successful armies were those that made the most effective use of cultural tradition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity used book

Soldiers and Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by Lendon, J. E.

price: £13.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: 0300119798. Near Fine.; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity new book

Soldiers & Ghosts: a History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

by J E Lendon

price: £13.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119794 ISBN: 0300119798

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Alessandro, The United States

"Good read. He tends to focus on actual tactics and technology a little less than I would like, but still very good read, especially for people new to classical warfare looking for an introductory book. Some of his theories seem a little out there...especially his insistence on Greeks consciously developing their tactics on the precepts of the Iliad. My guess would be they enjoyed hearing those fun stories, and then went out and fought with what worked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Mike, Fincastle, VA

"I enjoyed the section on the Greeks and how Homer influenced the way they fought. But really....for a book about warfare it is awfully dull. I had to put it down before I finished the review of Roman warfare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Ron, The United States

"A very interesting look at infantry in antiquity"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Brian, East Norwich, NY

"Great book if you're really into classic Greek / Roman warfare and wanted to know how they went about their battles, how their infantry was trained (phalanax!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Soldiers & Ghosts: A History...
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.