» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Byron: the years of fame.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Byron: the years of fame.

by Peter Quennell

About this title: Charismatic, brilliant, dissolute and self-destructive, the legendary Lord Byron led an extraordinary life filled with scandal and intrigue. Peter Quennell's lively, colourful study concentrates on the most important and dramatic years of his life, July 1811 to April 1816, when he reached the peak of his fame as the undisputed lion of London ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Byron, the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1954.

Description: 8vo paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Red cloth boards. Corners crushed. Overall a good copy. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good/Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Used-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages yellowed. Spine slightly creased. Cover scuffed on edges. Published in Penguin Books, 1954. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002110747 ISBN: 0002110741

Description: Good; Collectible. 1954 Penguin paperback. Cover and page edges tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the UK in a jiffy protective envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame [Hardcover] By Peter Quennell

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Next-day posting from the UK. Trustworthy and honest seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; Cover a bit worn and faded; Pencil marks on front endpaper; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondworth: Penguin, 1954.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, P

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell Peter

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society London Date Published: 1943

Description: 8vo(19.4x12.4) HB 319pp. Crimson cloth with gilt lettering to black spine label-v. good+. Some minor age discolouration else internally near fine. (345g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.55

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1943 Reprint Soc hardback. Wear on dustjacket edge, tanning on inside page, otherwise clean. Fast despatch from the UK#13864. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron, the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; pages slightly darkened, slight damage to cover, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron, the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Corners bumped; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Tight binding though marked. Foxing on page edges and endpapers. Name inside. Text clean. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 99p pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, P

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennel

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society ISBN-13: 9780002110747 ISBN: 0002110741

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron the Years of Fame

by Peter Quennell

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 26 Series [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £2.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, UK Date Published: 1943

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 319 pages incl index. Maroon binding, marked to front. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Byron: the Years of Fame

by Quennell, Peter

price: £2.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, UK Date Published: 1943

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 319 pages incl index. Maroon binding, slightly marked to front. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.