» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lexicon of Stupidity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

About this title: "The Lexicon Of Stupidity" is an over-stuffed dictionary of quotes, banalities, actual book titles, hold up notes, menu items, TV listings, and more, each meeting one exacting criterion: they're so jaw-droppingly dumb you can't help but laugh. It's the wit of the witless. The comedy of the clueless. The giggly fun of celebrities, athletes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lexicon of Stupidity [Paperback] By Petras, Ross; Petras, Kathryn used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity [Paperback] By Petras, Ross; Petras, Kathryn

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £2.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £3.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras Kathryn Petras

price: £3.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross, and Petras, Kathryn

price: £4.29

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras; Kathryn Petras

price: £5.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Like New. (mmpb-P) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross, And Petras, Kathryn

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross, And Petras, Kathryn

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross, and Petras, Kathryn

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity new book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross; Petras, Kathryn

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 5/23/2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: New. 0761137912 NEW BOOK! ! MINIMAL SHELFWARE! ! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Petras, Ross; Petras, Kathryn

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 5/23/2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Fine. 0761137912 NEW BOOK! ! MINIMAL SHELFWARE! ! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras; Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Fast shipping. Tanning pages, corners slightly bent, fast shipping, thank you! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: einstein pages, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lexicon of Stupidity used book

The Lexicon of Stupidity

by Ross Petras, Kathryn Petras

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780761137917 ISBN: 0761137912

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Tricia, Christiansburg, VA

"I got it for Brandon but he is pretty much reading it aloud to me! Very funny!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Mike, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

"A funny book of quotes ,divided into sections.All pretty amusing.Everyone says something that doesn't come out right at some point.The funniest stuff comes from the folks "running" our country.Some of the dumbest of the dumb.I'm just getting started on this.I wish I had something like this when I was finding a quote for my year book.If you know anyone that's in high school,get them this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By Cindy, Orem, UT

"Quick read of some of the stupid things people have said. Really enjoyed the section of things people had actually said during a job interview and the questions some (prospective) employers had actually asked. Great. A little crude in some parts, though, so I took off 1 star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2007
By Shinaka, The United States

"This book taught me about the multi-faceted nature of stupidity. For God's sake, stupidity is even alphabetized in the book! Also, if you're still skeptical about reading this, at least pick it up for Bush Sr.'s quote from a speech that includes both "cry for me Argentina" and "Lincoln.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.