» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Tim Parks

About this title: Expatriate writer Tim Parks brings to bear his considerable expertise in all things Italian on this in-depth look at Florence in the Renaissance that focuses on the dichotomy between the spirit of enterprise that resulted in the flowering of the arts, and the Christian belief that wealth and prosperity lead on a direct path to perdition. Parks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Tim Parks

price: £1.64

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Business Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861977571 ISBN: 1861977573

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781861977571 ISBN: 1861977573

Description: Good. Very good condition Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Fine. 0393058271 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £5.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.94

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Paperback. vg [ as new ]. ISBN 139781861977571. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £6.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Low

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £7.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Very Good. No writing, no highlighting. Minor shelf wear. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Fine in Like News jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight. There is a remainder mark to the bottom page edges as well as slight edgewear to the dust jacket. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £7.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £7.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence... used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence...

by Tim Parks

price: £7.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Good. Ex-lib copy in good, solid, clean condition. Little shelf wear only, binding is tight, pages are clean. No writing or highlighting, just normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £7.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. minor shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Tim Parks

price: £8.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Business Date Published: 06/04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781861977571 ISBN: 1861977573

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Fine. 0393328457 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 273 pp. A few instances of underlining and marginal commentary, a notation on rear flyleaf, otherwise clean, with only the slightest shelf wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) new book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: New. 0393328457 Brand New. Does Have Remainder Mark. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Very Good. 0393328457 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) new book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: New. 0393058271 New. ***However, Has Surface Tear to DJ. *** Great Reading Copy. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise) used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence (Enterprise)

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328455 ISBN: 0393328457

Description: Very Good. 0393328457 273 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, minor age tanning. a very nice coyp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence used book

Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, and Art in Fifteenth-Century Florence

by Parks, Tim

price: £8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393058277 ISBN: 0393058271

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393058271. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Wilson, The United States

"This book hit two of my sweet spots: the Florentine Renaissance and international banking.

Believe it or not, it's a quick read, a good subway or airport book.....and a sobering commentary on the persistence of human folly.

Parks covers the financial and economic topics with a light touch and an eye for the ironic tensions between arbitrage and the biblical prohiition of usury.

One interesting facet of this conflict between faith and finance is that it is exactly the problem that sharia banking was invented to solve....

Some people say that the Renaissance started out as a set of dates chosen by historians as an excuse for studying an intriguing period of history. This viewpoint includes the contention that the High Middle Ages and other phases of Euopean history shared all the pivotal impact and the intellectual history of the rebirth of classical learning.

That may be true.

But....in the world of history , they don't let the facts get in the way of a good story.

As one of my secondary school teachers said, "We remember the future as we imagine the past."

It's a wonder that intellectuals should be so transfixed by an era of history when torturing intellectuals to death was considered a means of protecting public morals and supressing social disorders.

Maybe we do have a lot to learn from the Renaissance......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Stan, Saint Louis, MO

"A little dry, but worth it if traveling to Florence, it'll put all those Palazzo's into perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Joe, Purchase, NY

"As the title indicates, the book undeniably exposes the money of the Medici as it relates to their banking and patronage - artistic/dogmatic, in Florence during the 1400's. It features the Renaissance Medici men from Giovanni Di Bicci to Piero di Lorenzo (respectively the first and the last of that era; the era of the Medici bank) and those that surrounded them - the godly and the diabolical. This book is somewhat misleading or rather - it didn't fulfill my expectation or anticipation. The book is really about where our modern thought and banking originated (debatable) - it's a commentary on government and economics. There are also two themes or motives that run, clandestinely, through out the book: the triangle or trinity and the dichotomy - ternary and binary antonyms.`

It ended abruptly, maybe apropos to the abrupt but consequential end to the Medici bank. The book was purchased for me in a reaction and support of my pride and zeal in Italy. The flow of the book is disjunct. It is very conversational, like sitting down with a friend rant about all these cool things they learned. The style is refreshing for the first few chapters; it's almost like a long article or journal entry, but certainly didactic. It is refreshing because the content can, in any other setting, precariously slip in to monotony.

Some quotes from the book that I really enjoyed + some reactions:
"At this point, my advice is to stop worrying too much about "the truth" and to go back to what material from the time is still available and readable."

"It is easier for a camel to pass through the eye of a needle than for the rich man to enter the kingdom of God." ' every body knows what. Yet who was richer than prince and cardinal?'

"..as between any permanent enemies. They need each other to become themselves."

"...money, as we have already said, is that it does not respect traditional hierarchies."

"..delirium of piety and empire."

"...Gobbled up, the fruit is never properly swallowed."

"...mime of decorum.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Eric, New York, NY

"This is a cool book but not nearly as cool as I thought. It was voted one of the best books of the year (2007?) by Economist. This book certainly teaches the reader about the time when it is set - 1400 Florence (and Italy in general). However, I feel as though there have to be better books out there that cover this time period and these characters and their important impact on society via artists, Catholic popes and their control of the city of Florence than this book. And if there isn't a better book out there (perhaps that why the Economist voted it one of the year's best) there ought to be a better book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.