» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill

by Eliot Wigginton (Editor)

About this title: A variety of articles taken from Foxfire magazine-includes the art of shoemaking, banjo and songbows, and other events in a region near the Appalachian Mountains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £7.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 used book

Foxfire 6

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £7.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 8/26/1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Very Good. 0385152728 Soft cover book that has very little wear to the cover and the corners of book. There is a name printed inside the cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Expedited available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 used book

Foxfire 6

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £9.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water Powered Sawmill, and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living used book

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water Powered Sawmill, and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Ed. )

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Good Condition. 507 pages. Light wear and yellowing; one stamp inside; tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0385152728 Inventory No: 078727. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £10.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

price: £11.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

price: £11.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Foxfire Fund, Inc

price: £11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385152728. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 Six used book

Foxfire 6 Six

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay Publishers ANCHOR, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1975, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: photos, drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 507ps Banjos, SHOEMAKING; TOYS GAMES; MEMORIES; CHESTNUT; UNCLE JOHN; INDEX OF PEOPLE. & Still More Affairs of Plain Living BLACK SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DARK GREEN PAPER COVERS. NICE.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 used book

Foxfire 6

by Foxfire Fund, Inc Staff

price: £12.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) new book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £12.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

price: £12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd B new book

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd B

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £13.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. Volume 6 of the "Foxfire series covers shoemaking, 100 toys and games, gourd banjos and song bows, wooden locks, a water-powered sawmill, and other fascinating topics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, Gourd Banjos and Song-Bows, 100 Toys and Games, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living (Foxfire Ser. ) used book

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, Gourd Banjos and Song-Bows, 100 Toys and Games, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living (Foxfire Ser. )

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 507 pages-Shoemaking-Gourd Banjos and songbows-one hundred toys and games-Wooden locks, A Water Powered Sawmill-etc-Illustrated with photographs and drawings-Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill used book

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £13.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. (US). Glued binding. 507 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire) used book

Foxfire 6 (Foxfire)

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £14.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £14.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill new book

Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, a Water-Powered Sawmill

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. tiny chip, upper front cover, unread condition, vol. 6, original plain cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £14.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1980-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385152723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New. New trade paperback; illus. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 6 new book

Foxfire 6

by Wigginton, Eliot (Ed)

price: £14.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385152723 ISBN: 0385152728

Description: New with no dust jacket. White pictorial binding.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"Another in an ongoing series of great books capturing many aspects of rural Appalachian life in past generations; as well as painting a portrait of a vanishing culture, it covers concrete information on how to do lots of things both practical and fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.