|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In 1984, Sebastiao Salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa in the countries of Chad, Ethiopia, Mali, and Sudan, where approximately one million people died from extreme malnutrition and related causes. Working with the humanitarian organization Doctors Without Borders, Salgado documented the enormous suffering and the great dignity of the refugees. This early work became a template for his future photographic projects about other afflicted people around the world. Since then, Salgado has again and again sought to give ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sahel: The End of the Road
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography)
by
S Salgado
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. 0520241703. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel the End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 152 pages. (160 pages) in 1984, sebastiao salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken sahel region of africa in the countries of chad, ethiopia, mali, and sudan, where approximately one million people died from malnutrition and related causes. this title brings some of salgado's earliest work to an american audience. 88 duotones (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. 0520241703. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley, CA:
Date Published: 2004.
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Foreword by Orville Schell, introduction by Fred Ritchin, afterword by eduardo Galleano, concept and design by Lelia Wanick Salgado, with 58 plates in black and white by Salgado, large quarto, very fine copy in dustwrapper. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: FAIR. Clean, unread hardcover with significant tearing to the spine of the dust jacket, tearing to the corners of the spine boards, and slightly loose binding-fine reading copy. 2.82 lbs. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover...
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including some modest creasing/tearing and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! ! read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including some modest creasing/tearing and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! ! 2.82 lbs. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Sebastiao Salgado, Orville Schell, Fred Ritchin, Eduardo Galeano, Lelia Wanick Salgado
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: The End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao, and Schell, Orville (Foreword by), and Galeano, Eduardo H (Afterword by)
list price: £32.76
our price: £29.22
you save: £3.54 (11%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Series in Contemporary Photography, 3. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. 0520241703 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. 0520241703 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: First U.S. ed., first printing
Binding: Bds.
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2004
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Large square 4to. In 1984 Sebastiao Salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa in the countries of Chad, Ethiopia, Mali, and the Sudan, where approximately one million people died from extreme malnutrition and related causes. Working with the humanitarian organization Doctors Without Borders, Salgado documented the enormous suffering and the great dignity of the refugees. This early work became a template ... read more
|
|
Sahel-the End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2004
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 139 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Foreword by Orvile Schell. Like new. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004-10-11
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004-10-11
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Fine. 0520241703 It is new but dust cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bluevelvetelk,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville And
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. The award-winning photographs of the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa have documented the suffering and dignity of the refugees, giving a visual voice to millions of human beings who teeter on the edge of survival. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Sebastiao Salgado, Orville Schell, Fred Ritchin, Eduardo Galeano, Lelia Wanick Salgado
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)
by
Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004-10-11
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Sahel the End of the Road
by
Sebastiao
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First English Language Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Italy
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520241703. Black hard cover in nearly fine condition with straight tight spine! Clean text! Dust jacket in nearly fine condition. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! ; 11.25" x 11.5"; 140 pages. read more
|
|
Sahel: The End of the Road
by
Salgado, Sebastiao, and Schell, Orville (Foreword by), and Galeano, Eduardo H (Afterword by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Series in Contemporary Photography, 3. New read more
|
|
Sahel
by
Ritchin, Fred (Int)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780520241701
ISBN: 0520241703
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |