» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sahel: The End of the Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1984, Sebastiao Salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa in the countries of Chad, Ethiopia, Mali, and Sudan, where approximately one million people died from extreme malnutrition and related causes. Working with the humanitarian organization Doctors Without Borders, Salgado documented the enormous suffering and the great dignity of the refugees. This early work became a template for his future photographic projects about other afflicted people around the world. Since then, Salgado has again and again sought to give ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography)

by S Salgado

price: £12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick

price: £27.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. 0520241703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel the End of the Road new book

Sahel the End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £28.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 152 pages. (160 pages) in 1984, sebastiao salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken sahel region of africa in the countries of chad, ethiopia, mali, and sudan, where approximately one million people died from malnutrition and related causes. this title brings some of salgado's earliest work to an american audience. 88 duotones (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick

price: £29.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. 0520241703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road used book

Sahel: the End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £23.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley, CA: Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Foreword by Orville Schell, introduction by Fred Ritchin, afterword by eduardo Galleano, concept and design by Lelia Wanick Salgado, with 58 plates in black and white by Salgado, large quarto, very fine copy in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £19.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: FAIR. Clean, unread hardcover with significant tearing to the spine of the dust jacket, tearing to the corners of the spine boards, and slightly loose binding-fine reading copy. 2.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

price: £19.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including some modest creasing/tearing and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £19.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including some modest creasing/tearing and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! ! 2.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Sebastiao Salgado, Orville Schell, Fred Ritchin, Eduardo Galeano, Lelia Wanick Salgado

price: £29.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: The End of the Road new book

Sahel: The End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao, and Schell, Orville (Foreword by), and Galeano, Eduardo H (Afterword by)

list price: £32.76

our price: £29.22

you save: £3.54 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Series in Contemporary Photography, 3. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick

price: £33.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. 0520241703 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick

price: £33.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. 0520241703 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sahel: the End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £34.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. ed., first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2004

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Large square 4to. In 1984 Sebastiao Salgado began what would be a fifteen-month project of photographing the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa in the countries of Chad, Ethiopia, Mali, and the Sudan, where approximately one million people died from extreme malnutrition and related causes. Working with the humanitarian organization Doctors Without Borders, Salgado documented the enormous suffering and the great dignity of the refugees. This early work became a template ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sahel-the End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao

price: £56.65

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 139 pages. Illustrated with black & white photos. Foreword by Orvile Schell. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado

price: £21.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado

price: £22.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) used book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville; Ritchin, Fred; Galeano, Eduardo; Salgado, Lelia Wanick

price: £22.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Fine. 0520241703 It is new but dust cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road new book

Sahel: the End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao; Schell, Orville And

price: £31.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. The award-winning photographs of the drought-stricken Sahel region of Africa have documented the suffering and dignity of the refugees, giving a visual voice to millions of human beings who teeter on the edge of survival. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Sebastiao Salgado, Orville Schell, Fred Ritchin, Eduardo Galeano, Lelia Wanick Salgado

price: £32.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3) new book

Sahel: the End of the Road (Series in Contemporary Photography, 3)

by Sebastiao Salgado; Orville Schell; Fred Ritchin; Eduardo Galeano; Lelia Wanick Salgado

price: £32.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel the End of the Road used book

Sahel the End of the Road

by Sebastiao

price: £85.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Italy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520241703. Black hard cover in nearly fine condition with straight tight spine! Clean text! Dust jacket in nearly fine condition. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! ; 11.25" x 11.5"; 140 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sahel: The End of the Road new book

Sahel: The End of the Road

by Salgado, Sebastiao, and Schell, Orville (Foreword by), and Galeano, Eduardo H (Afterword by)

price: £34.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Series in Contemporary Photography, 3. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Sahel new book

Sahel

by Ritchin, Fred (Int)

price: £35.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241701 ISBN: 0520241703

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: