» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade, Willard R Trask (Translator)

About this title: This founding work of the history of religions, first published in English in 1954, secured the North American reputation of the Romanian emigre-scholar Mircea Eliade (1907-1986). Making reference to an astonishing number of cultures and drawing on scholarship published in no less than half a dozen European languages, Eliade's The Myth of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History used book

Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea, and Trask, Willard R (Translated by)

price: £5.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1974 second printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some neat penciled underlining. Pages lightly tanning at edges. LIght edge war. Cover is green with a different graphic from what's shown. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195. Bollingen Series, 46. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 11/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return; : Or, Cosmos and History (Bollingen Series) used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return; : Or, Cosmos and History (Bollingen Series)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £5.60

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. 0691017778 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. 0691017778 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Fair. 0691017778 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! May contain underlining, writing in margins, etc. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade

price: £5.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1971-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £5.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: November 1, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. Social Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £5.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. [Original French edition 1949. ] 195 pp. Occasional small marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £6.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Very Good. Book The book has been lightly read with care. It has light reading wear on cover edges. Tight clean pages. The spine has no spine creases. The edges of pages have yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History [Paperback] used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History [Paperback]

price: £6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & History [Bollingen Series Xlvi] used book

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & History [Bollingen Series Xlvi]

by Eliade, Mircea; Willard R. Task, Trans

price: £6.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: pp. 195. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wraps rubbed. Small light stain to page edge. Else sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & Hisotry [Bollingen Series Xlvi] used book

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & Hisotry [Bollingen Series Xlvi]

by Eliade, Mircea; Willard R. Trask, Trans

price: £6.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: pp. 195. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing to page edge. Former owner's name on page edge. Cocked spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard R.

price: £6.85

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: 0691017778. 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.41 Inches; 195 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Books, MS, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade

price: £7.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £7.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £7.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few margin notes in pencil, not excessive. Light shelf wear and soiling. Solid copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

price: £7.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Reader copy. 1971, different cover, extensive underlining, covers are slightly faded. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & History [Bollingen Series Xlvi] used book

Myth of the Eternal Return, Or, Cosmos & History [Bollingen Series Xlvi]

by Eliade, Mircea; Willard R. Task, Trans

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: pp. 195. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Mircea Eliade, Willard R. Trask

price: £7.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1971-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good. Clean covers, clean & with a few pp containing underlining; tight pp, square, sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea And Willard R. Trask

price: £7.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Good + Pencil underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History used book

Myth of the Eternal Return: Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea (Trask, Willard R. (translated by))

price: £7.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Apparently, in NY in May '92, Mr. James Garfield had better things to do than read this because except for having asserted ownership in oh, so delicate blank ink hereto, this book is upwards of... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Bollingen Series, 46. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History used book

The Myth of the Eternal Return: Or, Cosmos and History

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £7.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691017778 ISBN: 0691017778

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Oakshaman, Algoma, WI

"To Transcend Profane Time


It is always a joy to read a great man's greatest book- and the author himself considered this to be the most significant of all his works. He would expand the central concepts elsewhere, but it is here that they first seem to burst forth. The way he rattles out references and examples with only a line or footnote you get the feeling that he can't be bothered with detailed analysis because he is too caught up with the central ideas and is being swept along with them. It is an infectious enthusiasm.

The central idea here is that for traditional man (man before our brief and temporary modern epoch) no act or object was real if it did not repeat or imitate an archetype. All meaning, all reality, flowed down from above. The goal was to achieve connection through the divine center with the archetype and therefore become one with the god or hero, indeed to abolish profane time itself and be transported into the mythical moment when the original model took place. This wasn't superstitious imitation; it was becoming one with true reality.

Nothing in a traditional society had any reality if it had no connection to the Divine- from buildings, cities, clothing, utensils- or your own life. The goal of life was to find the center of your being in the manner of the great heroes. Through arduous seeking and wandering through the profane and illusory earthly existence one would finally find the center and breakthrough into a life that was real, enduring, and effective.

The ultimate expression of this mode of life and behavior in the West was Platonic philosophy.

In reading this book I could not but wonder if this principle is not at the deepest core of every human being, and the reason why everything "modern" inevitably seems to be so cheap, meaningless, and illusory. Of course I am no academic specialist but rather "the cultivated man" that the author refers to in his foreward...

If I may add one more brief observation, it seems to me that an understanding of the principles of this book are key to an understanding of what 2012 really means. One of the greatest of the cosmic cycles is coming to a close. Mundane time will give way to sacred time. The actual instant of creation comes again- chaos gives way to cosmos. Regeneration is achieved by abolishing past time and reactualizing the cosmogony."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Holly, Olympia, WA

"Eliade is neglected these days, but goes far in elucidating the contrast between the ancient mind and its sense of time and history, which was far ranging in scope and continuity, whereas the modern mind has forgotten its wildish ways and become captured to the contiguous tick of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Anthony, Holywood, The United Kingdom

"One of many of Eliade's books placing religious experience at the heart of religious activity. In this case, he is interested in showing how the experience of the divine constitutes the human world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Leisha, Sherwood, OR

"Ritual is sacred; everything else is profane. Ritual time is the original time, that "once upon a time," in which we live forever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.