Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
About this title: When a Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer of Benjamin Franklin dies, he leaves his young protge a secret that could alter American history. At the same time the young historian must deal with charges of plagiarism against an aggressive--and blackmailing--female biographer in this tale of deceit and mystery.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Franklin Affair
(107 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-04-26
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. Minimal shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Rosenlof,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-04-26
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-04-26
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice hard clean tight copy. Dj has light shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345468031
ISBN: 0345468031
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Carter Lindberg,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780345468031
ISBN: 0345468031
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786278633
ISBN: 0786278633
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780345468031
ISBN: 0345468031
Description: Very Good. 0345468031 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780345468031
ISBN: 0345468031
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside, crossed out. read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786278633
ISBN: 0786278633
Description: Good. 0786278633 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786278633
ISBN: 0786278633
Description: Good. 0786278633 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 4/26/2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786278633
ISBN: 0786278633
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781400061983
ISBN: 1400061989
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Franklin Affair
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786278633
ISBN: 0786278633
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
3 out of 5 |
|
|
Jul 1, 2009
|
| By Lori,
North Reading, MA
|
|
|
"it is a modern day mystery"
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
2 out of 5 |
|
|
Mar 2, 2009
|
| By Sandy,
The United States
|
|
|
"Not really very good.... I did not like the main character and I found I was not to keen on the writing style... all kind of a drag as I really respect and like Jim Lehrer.... I did however, learn a fair amount about Ben Franklin, a man who has never struck my fancy nor compels me now. Oh well. I won't seek them out, but if I came across one of Lehrer's other books, I'll probably read it just to see if it's any better...."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
3 out of 5 |
|
|
Dec 6, 2008
|
| By Jeremy,
Champaign, IL
|
|
|
"no real pay off to this book. good story telling that, by the end, has really gone nowhere"
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
3 out of 5 |
|
|
Jul 31, 2008
|
| By Donna,
Chino Hills, CA
|
|
|
"I plucked this book form the clearance shelves and spent a quiet afternoon finishing it. What a fun surprise! The intrigue wasn't too taxing and the plot moved fairly quickly--a nice bit of fluff to enjoy on the patio in summer."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|