» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe

by Hans Albrecht Bethe

About this title: As the head of the theory group at Los Alamos, Hans A. Bethe played a

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £10.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1991-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe used book

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans Albrecht

price: £11.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AIP Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 1 page badly soiled, but readable; four pages torn, but readable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Masters of Modern Physics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £11.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Moder... used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Moder...

price: £13.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics) new book

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Bethe Hans Albrecht

price: £14.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans A.

price: £15.78

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics, Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe used book

The Road From Los Alamos Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans A.

price: £18.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; Masters of Modern Physics; 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Bethe, Hans A.

price: £20.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Fine. 0883187078 American Institute of Physics hardcover w/dj, 1991, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, dj price $24.95, immaculate/unused, No marks, dj spine is slightly sun-faded...as New/Fine...ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos. Masters of Modern Physics Series. ("Profound Perspective and Personal Viewpoints on Atomic Weapons, Nuclear Power and Science"). used book

The Road From Los Alamos. Masters of Modern Physics Series. ("Profound Perspective and Personal Viewpoints on Atomic Weapons, Nuclear Power and Science").

by Bethe, Hans

price: £21.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: American Institute of Physics, 1991. Hardcover. Fine condition. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0883187078. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) new book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Bethe, Hans A.

price: £22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. 0883187078. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos used book

The Road From Los Alamos

by Bethe, Hans A.

price: £23.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Inst of Physics, Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0883187078 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £23.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1991-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Very Good. 0883187078. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos-Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe new book

The Road From Los Alamos-Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans A.,

price: £24.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: American Institute Of Physics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos, used book

The Road From Los Alamos,

by Bethe, Hans,

price: £25.38

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Hbk 286pp ISBN: 0883187078 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans Albrecht Bethe

price: £25.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe new book

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans Albrecht

price: £25.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AIP Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Masters of Modern Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos-Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe new book

The Road From Los Alamos-Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans A.,

price: £26.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: American Institute Of Physics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) new book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £28.02

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £31.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1991-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £31.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1991-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans new book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans

by Bethe, Hans Albrecht

price: £33.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER VERLAG GMBH Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. As the head of the theory group at Los Alamos, Hans A. Bethe played a. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics) new book

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans Albrecht Bethe

price: £40.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans Albrecht Bethe

price: £40.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics) used book

The Road From Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans a. Bethe (Masters of Modern Physics)

by Hans A. Bethe

price: £40.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Institute of Physics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe new book

The Road from Los Alamos: Collected Essays of Hans A. Bethe

by Bethe, Hans Albrecht

price: £42.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AIP Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883187074 ISBN: 0883187078

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Masters of Modern Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.