» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles

by Bruce H Lipton

About this title: It shows that genes and DNA do not control our biology, that instead DNA is controlled by signals from outside the cell, including the energetic messages emanating from our thoughts. Using simple language, illustrations, humour, and everyday examples, he demonstrates how the new science of Epigenetics is revolutionizing our understanding of the link between mind and matter and the profound effects it has on our personal lives and the collective life of our species.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £7.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £8.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Very Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain of Love Date Published: 2005-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Like New. Looks new and unread. May show minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 1bookluver, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £9.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain of Love ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Good. 0975991477 Highlighting on less than 10 pages. Cover/pages in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleasing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleasing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £9.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief Unleasing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles: new book

The Biology of Belief Unleasing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles:

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £10.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HAY HOUSE INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 pages. Shows that genes and dna do not control our biology, that instead dna is controlled by signals from outside the cell, including the energetic messages emanating from our thoughts. this book demonstrates how the science of epige*n*e*t*ics is revolutionizing our understanding of the link between mind and matter. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H

price: £11.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 9/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: Like New. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain of Love Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0975991477. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pages; The Biology of Belief is a groundbreaking work in the field of New Biology. Author Dr. Bruce Lipton is a former medical school professor and research scientist. His experiments, and those of other leading-edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles new audio book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles

by Bruce H., Ph.D. Lipton

price: £12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Sounds True Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591795230 ISBN: 1591795230

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain of Love / Elite Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book First Edition. A wonderful copy. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Mira... new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Mira...

price: £13.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Mira... new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Mira...

price: £13.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biology of Belief used book

Biology of Belief

by Lipton, Dr

price: £13.71

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Vg. 0975991477. 2005 paperback cgynus ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton Ph.D.

price: £14.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton Ph.D.

price: £14.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Con new audio book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Con

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £15.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: SOUNDS TRUE INC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781591795230 ISBN: 1591795230

Description: New. In this original author adaptation, Dr. Lipton brings his clarity, insight, and humor to unveil a profound change in how we perceive the way life works. Unabridged. 3 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biology of Belief new book

Biology of Belief

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £15.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: New. Shows that genes and DNA do not control our biology, that instead DNA is controlled by signals from outside the cell, including the energetic messages emanating from our thoughts. This book demonstrates how the science of Epigenetics is revolutionizin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £15.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Mountain of Love ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: New. 0975991477 Brand New. No marks, Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Con new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Con

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £15.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hay House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: With more than 100, 000 copies sold of his self-published book, "The Biology of Belief, " Bruce Lipton teams up with Hay House to bring his message to an even wider audience. This book is a groundbreaking work in the field of new biology, and it will f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter & Miracles

by Bruce H. Lipton

price: £15.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. With more than 100, 000 copies sold of his self-published book, "The Biology of Belief, " Bruce Lipton teams up with Hay House to bring his message to an even wider audience. This book is a groundbreaking work in the field of new biology, and it will forever change how you think about thinking. Through the research of Dr. Lipton and other leading ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles used book

The Biology of Belief Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter and Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £15.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain of Love Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975991473 ISBN: 0975991477

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0975991477. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief new book

The Biology of Belief

by Lipton, Bruce

price: £15.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591795230 ISBN: 1591795230

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles

by Ph.D. Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £16.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Inc ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles new book

The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles

by Lipton, Bruce H.

price: £16.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401923112 ISBN: 1401923119

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"So far, this book isn't quite as good as I expected. I agree that our brains are very powerful and can exert tremendous influence over our bodies and physical reactions. But he didn't really discuss how to unleash that power except for positive thoughts. I did like the chapter about positive parenting and agree that speaking positively to children when they are young has a huge effect on their self-worth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Robin, Alexandria, VA

"Lipton offers a plausible explanation for the mind-body effect, based on the insight that it is the cell membrane and not the nucleus that governs most biological activity. Since the membrane is sensitive to electromagnetic fields locally, neural action can affect basic cell functions. He gets rather new age-y and a bit sloppy in the sweeping conclusions he asserts, but the basics appear to be sound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Tia, Dillon, SC

"The first half of the book is like a biology text book and gets a bit (a lot) boring but the last half dealing with physics is fascinating. His theory, that cells are sentient beings with a purpose to their life, is interesting. His science is iffy and unreliable but it was still a good read. Those who enjoy the Ender series would enjoy this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Rebecca, Wellington, G2, New Zealand

"A wicked read. The Biology of Belief disposes with the idea that genes determine our biological fate, and explains how our thinking affects our body on a cellular level.

This is very useful for explaining the benefits of acupuncture and lifestyle and thinking style change to my more scientific-minded patients."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.