» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gnomes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A re-launch of the illustrated observations of gnome habits, anatomy and lifestyle designed for all age groups.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gnomes

by Will Huygen

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553345001 ISBN: 0553345001

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gnomes

by Will Huygen

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553345001 ISBN: 0553345001

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners; unsquare spine Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Illustrator-Rien Poortvliet

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket is good, but does have two tears along spine, one had been taped at one time but now just shows tape residue. Hardcover. No marks. Text clean. Binding tight. Very good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Rien Poortvliet

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Very good. Clean crisp pages thru-out-Dust jacket shows usage wear (small rip/bumped corners)-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Acceptable. This book is in fair condition cover and pages are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Illustrator-Rien Poortvliet

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Fair. Yellowing, creasing and shelf wear to dust jacket. Corner wear to cover. Pages have some yellowing, but are clear of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good. 0810909650 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £8.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Poortvliet, Rien. Very good. No dust jacket. Brief owner inscription. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good with good d/j. Light soiling on cover, faint foxing on end pages, text clean, tight spine. Inscription on fly. D/J tanned, lightly soiled, mild rubbing and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Illustrator-Rien Poortvliet

price: £8.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good. Used copy, general age/ shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gnomes

by Will Huygen

price: £8.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/7/1979 ISBN-13: 9780553345001 ISBN: 0553345001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Very Good. 0810909650 1977-Edition/Pub-Abrams; By-Huygen; HB/DJ/VG/VG; Aged/Ex-lg; Nice clean/crisp/bright/unmarked text; Guaranteed/Reliable/Trusted/Dealer; Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Busy Bee Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil

price: £8.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Narrow strip of soiling/drip stain along fore edge of front cover, first few pages. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Illustrator-Rien Poortvliet

price: £9.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good. 1977 hardcover edition, MISSING DUST JACKET, general age wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good in Good DJ. Interior clean and tight w/scratched out inscription on title pg. DJ and boards have several tiny holes, some indentations & a small closed tear on back cover. Small closed tear at bottom edge of boards. Small closed tear on DJ front plus discoloration & indents. 212 pages. Color illustrations throughtout by Rien Poortvliet. Facsimile illustrator's signature on title page, facsimile author + illustrator signatures at end of intro. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Emporium, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £9.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peacock Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: A very good plus oversize white picture cover soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Poortvliet, Rien. Very good in fair dust jacket. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. No other marks in very clean text. DJ is aged, with yellowing but no tears. Tightly bound. Text in Dutch, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £10.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Gift inscription, slightly bumped corner, otherwise fine. Jacket very good with light creasing & rubbing. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnomes used book

Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil

price: £10.53

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Peacock Press, NY USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810909656 ISBN: 0810909650

Description: Rien Povtvliet. VG, Reading Wear. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Vicki, Oak Park, IL

"Man. Such a weird book! I stumbled upon it at the library, and took it home, sort of curious. My Oma always had garden gnomes, and we used to tease her about them, but the truth is that I actually love them. This book is chockabock full of cool illustrations, weird facts, and is the true story of the gnome people. Pick it up and enjoy the weird coolness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Christine, Wheat Ridge, CO

"My mother had me hooked on these gnomes as a child. I came across this book in a used book store recently and literally squealed with delite. I'm happy to have a little piece of my childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Becca, Atlanta, GA

"Discovered this book shelved in the wrong section in my hometown library and promptly fell in love. Whimsical and hilarious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Charming, Jul 24, 2009
By Josephine08, SouthBend, IN

"I had borrowed this book from the library and it made a perfect gift for a friend who loves her garden and the wildlife outside her window."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.