» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hippie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hippie

by Barry Miles

About this title: Barry Miles's ultra-hip 1960s credentials include friendships with such iconic movers and shakers as Paul McCartney, William Burroughs, and Allen Ginsberg (he has previously published books on all three), as well as co-ownership of London's then-countercultural center the Indica Gallery. With HIPPIE, a wide-ranging survey of one of the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hippie used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £7.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £7.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Good. Mylar covered dj. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £8.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £9.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Good. 1402714424 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £10.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: BRAND NEW. 1402728735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st American edition) Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Sterling, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "the youth culture of the 60's that transformed the world as we knew it?" Stunning photos and essays from 1965 London & San Francisco through "Jimmi, Janis and Jim gone forever" in 1971. 384 pages on heavy stock, 8-7/8 x 7-3/4" (22.7x19.5mm)Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie, Miles, Barry new book

Hippie, Miles, Barry

price: £12.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £12.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £12.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Good. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted but binding still solid. Unmarked. Dust jacket has light edge wear; unclipped and no tears. A good "good" copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £12.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. The celebration of an era, this ultimate, beautiful, illuminating, and "really groovy" look at the 1960's counterculture is rich in illustrations and filled with the history, politics, sayings, and slogans that defined the age. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £12.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £13.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £13.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £13.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £13.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: Very Good. No markings. Well illustrated with photos from the 60s and 70s and hippie era. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Hippie new book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £14.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2005-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781402728730 ISBN: 1402728735

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781402728730. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £14.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some marks on dust jacket, but book is in great shape! /1 Day Shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trading Post Music, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hippie

by Barry Miles

price: £15.28

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Illustrated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781844030859 ISBN: 1844030857

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hippie used book

Hippie

by Miles, Barry

price: £15.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402714429 ISBN: 1402714424

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-4027-1442-4 Art Large Near Fine Book in a Near Fine DJ. Folio measuring12 by 10 inches. Profusely illustrated w photos and album covrs, etc. Very heavy and large. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Melissa, Cincinnati, OH

"The best part about this book is the photos and illustrations..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Jenny, Atlanta, GA

"Loved this book! Would have liked it more if I was more into the music of the time - lots of stories, etc. re: Grateful Dead, etc. Almost like a coffee table book - very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Amanda, Alsea, OR

"Very Interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Winnie, The United States

"I cant wait to read this! Im sure i'll love it.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.