About this title: American democracy is built on its institutions. The Congress, the presidency, and the judiciary, in particular, undergird the rights and responsibilities of every citizen. The free press, for example, protected by the First Amendment, allows for the dissent so necessary in a democracy. How has this institution changed since the nation's founding? ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Fine in very good jacket. Blue hardcover in dustjacket. Fine book, clean, bright and attractive. A tight copy, appears unread. Very good jacket with the slightest edge wear. 473 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195172833. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks.; Institutions of American Democracy Series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: New. 0195172833 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Insude pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Edition: First Ed, unstated.
Binding: Hardback with DJ.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows bottom rear corner mildly bumped; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some scuffing at the lower rear corner; mild rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 473pp. Hardback with DJ. (Institutions of American Democracy Series) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Very Good. 0195172833 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing--In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. [Volume of the Instititutions of American Democracy Series] 8vo, 473 pp. Minor dampstain to lower edge of DJ only. Otherwise, a tight, clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-05-26
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press/The Annenberg Foundation Trust at Sunnylands, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE PRESS, a collection of essays by the nation's leading journalism scholars and professionals, examines the history, identity, roles, and future of the American press, with an emphasis on topics of concern to both practitioners and consumers of American media....THE PRESS addresses the issue of a growing corporate media, in which the pressures of commerce result in a decreasing supply of information people need to be responsible participants in a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195172833. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, lightly scratched, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. A collection of 25 scholarly essays on a variety of topics related to the press. Institutions of American Democracy Series. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 473 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more
Description: No date. Annenberg Foundation Trust/Oxford University. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 473pp. Ex-libris-Oxford University Press. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195172836ISBN:0195172833
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. American History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 473 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; nice dj. A collection of essays by the nation's leading journalism scholars and professionals, examins the history, identity, rols and future of the American press. Contact Steels for more American History titles. Selling Religious books for 30 years. read more
""The Press" is perhaps one of the most important catalogs of journalistic criticism to be printed in the post-September 11, 2001 world. In it, Geneva Overhlser and Kathleen Hall Jamieson have organized the collected critical essays of America's, if not the English speaking world's best journalistic minds on behalf of the Annenberg Foundation. This is a daunting book to read, not because the writing fails to flow, but because the writing provokes such deep reflection on journalism and society at large that reading it is terribly time consuming. I could scarcely finish a single page before distraction by some new thought or idea put forth by the book's many authors sent me into long bouts of tangent thought. I was especially inspired by John Keane's essay on journalism and democratic ideals in the international environment. Also I must mention Theodore Glasser and marc Gunther's analysis of American journalistic autonomy, and Carolyn Marvin and Philip Meyer's thoughts on what kind of journalism best serves the public. All the essays are phenomenal, in fact, I fear that in recognizing these few authors I have diminished the tireless works of so many others. Each essay could stand alone as a five star rating. This book should be read in perpetuity, not just by future journalists and media scholars, but continually referenced by current ones. This book rightfully brings tremendous shame on sensational reporters like Nancy Grace, Greta van Susteren, Geraldo Rivera and the like without shaking an elitist finger at them. REVIEW EVERY BOOK YOU READ, WRITERS WANT AND DESERVE YOUR HONEST OPINIONS."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.