Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
About this title: For over 150 years, Brooklyn Heights has been one of New York's most charming, accessible and fashionable residential areas. This volume is a comprehensive, street-by-street guide to the historic houses, churches, and public buildings of the district. Nearly 90 illustrations--photographs, prints, and drawings--document the Victorian-era charm of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
|
Your search: Books » Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster, Edmund V. Gillon, Jr
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0486238725. Softcover, Tight binding, light creasing on spine, front cover has bookstore sticker, corners and spine lightly bumped, back cover lightly soiled from shelf wear, corners lightly curled from reading wear, text appears unmarked, contains many beautiful black and white photograpy. 223ppg; 8vo; Isbn-13: 9780486238722. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster; Edmund V. Gillon Jr
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Good. Clean tight unmarked text. light shelfwear to cover. good plus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jamie coate,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay, and Gillon, Edmund V, Jr.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean pages, minor signs of use, some bent corners, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZONKERBOOKS,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. 189 pages...With a Supplement of New Photographs by Edmund V. Gillon, Jr. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights / New York's First Suburb / Second Edition / Illustrated
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pub, N. Y
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MML Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. name plate. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster; Edmund V. Gillon
Ships from
WY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Good. Text unmarked and tight. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the gray spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive, street-by-street guide to the historic houses, churches and public buildings of Brooklyn Heights. 223 pages. 2nd Edition. Slight browning at cover and innerboard edges and some soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights New Yorks First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland
Date Published: 1961
Description: Plates. Very Good But library Markings. 9 x 6 inch hard cover. VERY GOOD but library spine #, bookplate on endpaper. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 1963-Second printing of 1961 Edition published by Charles E. Tuttle. Illustrated with B/W photos throughout; printed endpapers with view of Brooklyn waterfront. Includes fold-out map of Brooklyn Heights. A NEAR FINE copy of Clay's classic work-clean with no markings, pages fine and binding firm. Bound in hardcover of cream colored cloth over boards with gilt decoration and brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Slight toning along edges of cover and a couple of small ... read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay; Gillon...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Acceptable. Has significant wear. Solid, fully functional book. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights; New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good(-) in very good(-) jacket. Including Detailed Analyses of 619 Century-Old Houses. Illus. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. chipped, cloth and endpaper lightly dampstained. Rutland: Tuttle, (1961). read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Argosy Book Store,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York? S First Suburb
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1961
Description: B&W plates. VG/G. Includes detailed analyses of 619 century-old houses. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Agvent,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York? S First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Dover Publications, 1980, 5th, 0.63 in. H x 9.08 in. L x 6.01 in. W, 15.5 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights New York's First Suburb Including Detailed Analyses of 619 Century-Old Houses
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Tuttle
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG+, VG+ dj w/slt edgewear, p/c. read more
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York? S First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay; Jr., Edmund V. Gillon
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: New. 0486238725 Book in New condition, with the exception of 1 page with a crease (I did while processing the book) Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wit's End Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight edgewear, soil & small chip on dj, sunning & a stain on edges of cover, foxing & a few small stains on edge of pgs, tiny fold on back ep, tiny dent/tear on edge of 3 pgs, else text clean, binding tight. 2nd... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Segal,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights, New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Includes detailed analyses of 619 houses. Illustrated glossary and folded map of city. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photos, Map; 183 pages; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABookLegacy,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York? S First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. E. Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vt
Date Published: [1961], 1963 printing
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. First edition in tight clean condition. Book has slight bumps to top corners, jacket has chipping at the top and botom of spine and a one inch chunk out of the rear cover. A very collectible copy. First printing. 183 p. illus. , map (fold. ) 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [176]-178. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-O-Rama,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights: New York's First Suburb
by
Clay Lancaster, Edmund V. Gillon
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780486238722
ISBN: 0486238725
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Old Brooklyn Heights, New York's First Suburb
by
Lancaster, Clay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vt. & Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: (1961)
Description: Photographs (Black & White) G/FR. 8vo., 183 pp., dj torn, hinges weakened some, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|