» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pope's Daughter: The Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pope's Daughter: The Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Ms. Caroline P Murphy

About this title: The illegitimate daughter of Pope Julius II, Felice della Rovere became one of the most powerful and accomplished women of the Italian Renaissance. Now, Caroline Murphy vividly captures the untold story of a rare woman who moved with confidence through a world of popes and princes. Using a wide variety of sources, including Felice's personal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pope's Daughter, the

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £1.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Barrett Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £2.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571221073 ISBN: 0571221076

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Very good. V GOOD USED BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter new book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter new book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £3.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Faber & Faber, Ltd., London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571221073 ISBN: 0571221076

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. 359pp. There are grouped illustrations in colour & b/w to accompany the text. There is the slightest of toning to the fore-edges-otherwise the book is in excellent condition. The dust wrapper has not been creased & has minimal shelf wear. A colourful, clean wrapper. A super copy of this first edition book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline Murphy

price: £4.37

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Good. No dust jacket This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Good. Front cover chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: faber and faber ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Good. 0571221084 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £6.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571221073 ISBN: 0571221076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £6.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: faber and faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571221073 ISBN: 0571221076

Description: Very Good. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pope's Daughter the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Oxford University Press 2005, 1st., 8vo., harcover, 359pp., NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pope's Daughter

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571221073 ISBN: 0571221076

Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £6.86

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182682 ISBN: 0195182685

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere used book

The Pope's Daughter: the Extraordinary Life of Felice Della Rovere

by Caroline P. Murphy

price: £7.08

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195312010 ISBN: 0195312015

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Some pages corners bent. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Pope's Daughter

by Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £7.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571221080 ISBN: 0571221084

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) presents the story of how felice della rovere, the illegitimate daughter of pope julius ii, became the most powerful woman in rome. the author evokes not only the great turbulence and creativity of renaissance italy, but also felice's daily life, from dealing with squabbles among servants to her advice on the best way to bribe a pope. 20 illustrations, 8 colour pl edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Carma, Celina, OH

"A great story about a powerful Renaissance woman, told through careful study of contemporary correspondence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Shannon, Rexburg, ID

"I learned so much about the world of Italy during the Renaissance. However, it was a bit difficult to read. And I feel the author went out on a limb sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Daisy, The United States

"I thought it was going to be a novel. It is not. The author seems to have done a good job at reviving an obscure woman of the renaissance. I wonder how many more Felice della Rovere there were in Renaissance Italy, and how many "popes children" there actually are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Jackpl, Webster, NY

"1580's. Rome. A set of totally corrupt Catholic Church bosses.

A Woman was smarter than most of the men.

And yes, she was Pope Julius' daughter.

Most Popes and Cardinals had children in those days.

Paid for by alms of the poor.

Enter the Reformation - and all of history will change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.