» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: This book opens with the stories of great reformers of the past - Henry Bracton, Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, William Murray and Lord Brougham. Subsequent sections of the book deal with details of proposals for reform in various areas of the law - trial by jury, legal aid, personal injuries, libel, privacy and confidence. As in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £4.08

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £6.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LexisNexis UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £7.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0406176027. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £8.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Published by OUP in 1982. Paperback. Number of pages: 376. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Covers worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Lord

price: £14.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: 1982. Butterworths. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Alfred

price: £14.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Date Published: 20/05/1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Lord

price: £18.07

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Butterworth, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: 352pp. index. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers not creased. Light edgewear only. A near vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £18.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 17 February, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Good. 0406176027. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Baron Alfred

price: £21.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Fine. 0406176027 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Baron Alfred

price: £21.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Good. 0406176027 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Alfred

price: £25.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (376) lord denning draws from a wide range of sources to support his arguments and incorporates coverage of many different cases, including that of the russell baby, the granada 'mole' and the case of harriet harman, all of which are selected on the grounds that 'the experience of the past points the way to the future'. the book also discusses the proposals for law reform which have come from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £26.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £38.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What Next in the Law

by Alfred Denning

price: £49.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

What Next in the Law

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Baron Alfred

price: £70.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: New. 0406176027 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Alfred

price: £72.81

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Alfred

price: £76.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Next in the Law

by Denning, Alfred

price: £76.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780406176028 ISBN: 0406176027

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.