About this title: Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 9th Edition
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, London
Description: Good- 12mo. A reasonable copy. Spine sunned, with slight damp spots. Small dent to front cover. pos on front flyleaf. Very slight bumping to corners and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Edition: Ninth Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Lancelot Speed. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tissue-protected colour frontis & 19 colour plates. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, head & heel worn & frayed, spine darkened, corners sl worn & turned, cloth dull & sl marked, gift inscription to foxed front free endpa[per, sl foxing/tanning to page-edges throughout but generally clean & tight. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Red hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Date Published: [1930]
Description: Rubbed with some marking. Sunned spine. Contents in Good condition without dustwrapper. Tightly bound. Fep missing. 340pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Modern edition, coulor plates reproduced fro Lancelot Speed's originals, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406529326ISBN:140652932X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London/NY
Date Published: 1912
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 8vo in embossed dec. green cloth with TEG. Illtd by Lancelot Speed with 8 colored and 12 b/w plates. Bkplt on verso of frnt pnl, foxing to fore edges and enpprs, slt fading to spn, else int. clean, binding tight; overall VG no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406529326ISBN:140652932X
Description: New. Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406529326ISBN:140652932X
Description: New. Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.