» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Sir James Knowles

About this title: Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £3.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd, London

Description: Good- 12mo. A reasonable copy. Spine sunned, with slight damp spots. Small dent to front cover. pos on front flyleaf. Very slight bumping to corners and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Sir James Knowles (Compiler)

price: £5.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Lancelot Speed. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tissue-protected colour frontis & 19 colour plates. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, head & heel worn & frayed, spine darkened, corners sl worn & turned, cloth dull & sl marked, gift inscription to foxed front free endpa[per, sl foxing/tanning to page-edges throughout but generally clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £5.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1997

Description: 328pp. Soft covers. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £8.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: No Date. Warne. Eight. Good, titleplate, spine sunned. 7.5x5.5. 340pp. Colour frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £8.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: [1930]

Description: Rubbed with some marking. Sunned spine. Contents in Good condition without dustwrapper. Tightly bound. Fep missing. 340pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £8.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Modern edition, coulor plates reproduced fro Lancelot Speed's originals, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Sir James Knowles

price: £9.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition)

by Sir James Knowles

price: £10.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Sir James Knowles, Lancelot Speed

price: £10.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Sir James Knowles; Lancelot Speed

price: £11.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £11.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, United States Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426463976 ISBN: 1426463979

Description: New. 1426463979. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Legends of King Arthur

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London/NY Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 8vo in embossed dec. green cloth with TEG. Illtd by Lancelot Speed with 8 colored and 12 b/w plates. Bkplt on verso of frnt pnl, foxing to fore edges and enpprs, slt fading to spn, else int. clean, binding tight; overall VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition): new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition):

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £12.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £12.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 296 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition)

by Sir James Knowles

price: £13.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition)

by Sir James Knowles

price: £13.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illust new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illust

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £14.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECHO LIB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: New. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed and dedicated to Tennyson. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Large Print Edition) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Large Print Edition)

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £14.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, United States Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426464713 ISBN: 1426464711

Description: New. 1426464711. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £15.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. 140652932X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illust new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illust

by Knowles, Sir James And Speed, Lancelot

price: £15.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrate new book

Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrate

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406825374 ISBN: 1406825379

Description: New. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed and dedicated to Tennyson. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrate new book

Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrate

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £16.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. Illustrated story of the legends of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. King Arthur and his knights fought, endured, and toiled in the sixth century, when the Saxons were overrunning Britain. His legend has lived on through many generations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £17.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426463976 ISBN: 1426463979

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights

by Sir James Knowles

price: £17.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426463976 ISBN: 1426463979

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Sir James Knowles

price: £17.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406529326 ISBN: 140652932X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.