» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by David Mechanic, Lynn Rogut, David C Colby

About this title: Health care delivery in the United States is an enormously complex enterprise, and its $1.6 trillion annual expenditures involve a host of competing interests. While arguably the nation offers among the most technologically advanced medical care in the world, the American system consistently under performs relative to its resources, Gaps in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £6.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Good. Corners curling. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £6.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Fine. 0813535786 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £6.64

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Fair. 0813535786 Textbook Student Edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Back cover is absent. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Colby, David

price: £14.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Colby, David

price: £14.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Colby, David

price: £14.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 4-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Mechanic

price: £18.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Mechanic, David; Rogut, Lynn And Colby,

price: £19.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by David Mechanic, Lynn Rogut, David C Colby, James R Knickman

price: £19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £20.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Mechanic, David (Editor) / Rogut, Lynn B. (Editor) / Colby, David C. (Editor)

price: £20.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813535784. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by David Mechanic, Lynn B. Rogut

price: £23.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £23.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: Good. 0813535786 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Mechanic, David, and Rogut, Lynn, and Colby, David C

price: £24.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £25.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

price: £25.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535784 ISBN: 0813535786

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care, By Mechanic used book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care, By Mechanic

by Mechanic, David/ Rogut, Lynn B. / Colby, David C.

price: £38.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535777 ISBN: 0813535778

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21662822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780813535777 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 21662822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care new book

Policy Challenges in Modern Health Care

by Mechanic David

price: £83.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813535777 ISBN: 0813535778

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.