» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of American Values and Virtues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun (Editor), Robin Getzen (Photographer)

About this title: The editors have collected nearly 1,000 stories, poems, speeches, key documents, and other writings by great American men and women that affirms the purpose and substance of a heritage based on and sustained by the principle "that all men are created equal". Among the nearly 200 contributors include Abigail Adams, Irving Berlin, Emily Dickinson, Frederick Douglass, Mary Baker Eddy, Thomas Jefferson, Rosa Parks, and many others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik (Editor), And Getzen, Robin

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun~Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues [Hardcover] By Bruun, Erik; Getzen... used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues [Hardcover] By Bruun, Erik; Getzen...

by Bruun, Erik

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Good. Ex-library with library stamps & first page removed; dust jacket is mylar protected in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine. 1884822770. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik And Crosby, Jay, Editors

price: £6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: BLACK DOG, 1996, FIRST PRINTING THUS, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, ISBN-1884822770. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun; Robin Getzen

price: £6.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No remainder marks, no stickers. Name and seal on front page. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £6.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine. 1884822770. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murrieta Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance

by Bruun, Erik A.; Getzen, Robin [Editors]

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-884822-77-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fair. 1884822770 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance

by Bruun, Erik A.; Getzen, Robin

price: £7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 624 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik Bruun, Robin Getzen

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Good in Good jacket. 99-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty & Tolerance

by Bruun, Erik A. And Robin Getzen

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No price on dj. 624 pg., 8" x 9" copy with light rubbing to dj and inked gift inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Erik A. Bruun~Robin Getzen

price: £7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values & Virtues: Our Tradition used book

The Book of American Values & Virtues: Our Tradition

by Bruun, Erik A. & Robin Getzen Editors

price: £8.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto 10"-12" Clean copy Dust jacket has some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £8.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Very Good. 1884822770 Hardcover with dustjacket, 624 pages. VG/VG. A Very Nice Copy! Black Dog & Leventhal Pub., First Edition, 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Fine. 1884822770. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty and Tolerance used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues: Our Tradition of Freedom, Liberty and Tolerance

by Getzen, Robin; Bruun, Erik

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1884822770 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of American Values and Virtues used book

The Book of American Values and Virtues

by Bruun, Erik; Getzen, Robin

price: £11.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781884822773 ISBN: 1884822770

Description: Good. 1884822770 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.