Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Great Tales from English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
About this title: With insight, humor and fascinating detail, Lacey brings brilliantly to life the stories that made England--from Ethelred the Unready to Richard the Lionheart, the Venerable Bede to Piers the Ploughman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Great Tales from English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Very Good. 2005 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Lacey, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Lacey, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: New. 031610924X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2)Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More, Vol. 2
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. Little, Brown & Company (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Very Good. Our "Very Good" most people would call "Like New". Few if any visible signs of wear. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! Top-quality books accurately described, securely packaged, and promptly shipped. Please note that Standard shipping from Alaska can take 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Priority shipping, which takes 5-7 days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History: Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Lacey, Robert
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.50" Tall 031610924x 271pp, brown boards, bibliography, notes. In Great Tales from English History vii, author Robert Lacey reviews some of the classics from English history such as Joan of Arc, Bloody Mary and Sir Isaac Newton. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History Volume 2
by
Lacey, Robert
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History Volume 2
by
Lacey, Robert
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 031610924X ISBN 13: 9780316109246 bk# 18.2. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2005-06-02
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: Very Good. 031610924X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2): Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Robert Lacey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Tales From English History (Book 2) Joan of Arc, the Princes in the Tower, Bloody Mary, Oliver Cromwell, Sir Isaac Newton, and More
by
Lacey, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780316109246
ISBN: 031610924X
Description: 031610924X. Book and Dj in very good condition. May be ex-library book with few markings. May have previous owners name or inscription in front of book. May have store stamp in book or on page edges.; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spicetigers,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8803456&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
 |
Great Tales from English History: The Truth about King Arthur, Lady Godiva, Richard the Lionheart, and More
by
Robert Lacey
see all
from £1.96!
new only
from £10.49!
|
 |
Great Tales from English History: Captain Cook, Samuel Johnson, Queen Victoria, Charles Darwin, Edward the Abdicator, and More
by
Robert Lacey
see all
from £1.36!
new only
from £1.36!
|
 |
Great Tales From English History: Chaucer to the Glorious Revolution V. 2
by
Robert Lacey
see all
from £2.02!
new only
from £27.59!
|
 |
Pride & Prejudice
by
Jane Austen
see all
from £1.36!
new only
from £1.36!
|
 |
Cold Mountain
by
Charles Frazier
see all
from £1.36!
new only
from £1.36!
|
 |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
by
Professor Stephen E Ambrose
see all
from £4.03!
new only
from £6.14!
|
|