Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Miriam, a hip tech journalist from Boston, discovered her alternate world relatives in The Family Trade, and with them an elite identity she didn't know was hers. Now, in order to avoid a slippery slope down to an unmarked grave, Miriam, known as Lady Helge to the Family, starts applying modern business practices and scientific knowledge to a trade dominated by mercantilists - with unexpected consequences for three different time lines, including the quasi-Victorian one exploited by the hidden family.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Hidden Family: Book Two of Merchant Princes
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Stross, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Very Good. 0765313472 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. read more
|
|
The Hidden Family: Book Two of Merchant Princes
by
Stross, Charles
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shelf wear, small price sticker inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CITY BOOKSHOP,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (Merchant Princes, Bk.2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 303 pages. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 19.8 oz. Series: The Merchant Princes. In a second installment of the series beginning with The Family Trade, Boston journalist Miriam, known as Lady Helge to her alternate timeline family, applies modern business and scientific practices to three other worlds, with unexpected consequences. Book two of the Merchant Princes trilogy continues the saga of Miriam Beckstein, who has recently ... read more
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2) By Stross, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (Book Two of the Merchant Princes)
by
Stross, Charles
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor
Date Published: June 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family
by
Stross, Charles
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TOR, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: F in f jacket. Very light shelfwear to cover, pages clean, tight and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ithiriel,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family: Book Two of Merchant Princes **Signed**
by
Stross, Charles
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Tor, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Page 32 has a tiny corner crease. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
All-Ways Fiction,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: This is an exlibrary book shows. read more
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
The Hidden Family (Merchant Princes, Bk.2)
by
Stross, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (Merchant Princes, Bk.2)
by
Stross, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family: Book Two of Merchant Princes
by
Stross, Charles
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Tor Books
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family (the Merchant Princes, Book 2)
by
Charles Stross
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0765313472 ISBN 13: 9780765313478 bk# 21.2. f8. NvL17. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hidden Family: Book Two of Merchant Princes
by
Stross, Charles
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780765313478
ISBN: 0765313472
Description: Paul Youll. Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar. Makes a great gift. A sharp copy. Second book in the series. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8803817&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|